Maintain core LLY position unchanged at ~$1,157; defer capital deployment until technical confirmation
Hold LLY at ~$1,157 as a defended secular compounder with 102% ROE, 54.2% operating margins, and 200 SMA structural floor intact ($1,070, -7.5% to major support). Forward P/E 24.4x pricing in 59% EPS expansion leaves zero margin of safety for execution slippage; elevated goodwill ($26.96B) and net debt ($54.9B) create real M&A integration risk. No fresh capital deployment at current levels—the 9/30 distribution signature with price below 50 SMA, 10 EMA, and VWMA simultaneously signals genuine downside resolution risk. Tiered add gates (half-size at $1,070 with divergence, 1/3-size at $1,140-$1,150 with RSI>40) provide participation in mean-reversion without premature commitment. Trim zone at $1,175-$1,180 prevents chasing strength into resistance. Q3 2026 earnings is the binding binary catalyst requiring mandatory reassessment.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Test of $1,175-$1,180 resistance zone (50 SMA / 9/30 breakdown level) that fails on volume | Tactical trim 20-25% |
| Confirmed close below $1,070 (200 SMA) with positive MACD divergence | Add half-size |
| Pullback to $1,140-$1,150 with RSI>40 | Add 1/3-size |
| Close below $1,000 | Hard stop - exit entire position |
LLY's hyper-growth compounding story is accelerating, not decelerating, with a pipeline firing on all cylinders (5 catalysts in 7 days), accelerating fundamentals (47.6% revenue growth, 59% EPS expansion), and a coiled spring technical setup at major support with bullish MACD crossover—all pointing to asymmetric upside risk/reward.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 1070.27 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 1177.34 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | 1167.49 | bearish |
| MACD | -0.05 | neutral |
| MACD_Signal | -4.36 | neutral |
| MACD_Histogram | +4.31 | bullish |
| RSI | 47.04 | neutral |
| Bollinger_Upper | 1196.17 | neutral |
| Bollinger_Middle | 1152.56 | neutral |
| Bollinger_Lower | 1108.96 | neutral |
| ATR | 33.22 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close below $1,070 (200 SMA) with positive MACD divergence
Then: Half-size add
Fundamentals are accelerating with hyper-growth compounder execution at peak
↩ rebuts: “Valuation is stretched”
EV: +11.7% · concedes: Debt rose to $54.9B, though deployed strategically for M&A pipeline expansion; P/E TTM of 38.9x appears high but forward P/E is 24.4x with 59% EPS expansion; GLP-1 concentration risk exists but pipeline diversification (eczema, oncology, Alzheimer's) and CEO M&A signaling address this
LLY at $1,157 is closer to a sell than a buy — the technical setup, valuation, competitive threats, and macro headwinds create asymmetric downside risk with roughly symmetric upside, making the risk/reward unfavorable for new investment.
EV: -1.9% · concedes: LLY is a great company with genuinely strong fundamentals; GLP-1 demand is rate-insensitive; LLY is well-positioned in the GLP-1 space; Bull's pipeline thesis is correct over a 3-5 year horizon
→ vs conservative: Misreading signal — stock at $1,157 after pullback from $1,292 is textbook profit-taking consolidation, not deteriorating posture; ATR compressing from $42 to $33 signals coiling energy, not breakdown; 200 SMA at $1,070 is holding
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmed close below $1,070 with positive MACD divergence will result in missing the bottom by 10-15% and chasing to $1,150+; that's performance anxiety dressed as risk management
→ vs conservative: LLY has 54% operating margins, 33% net margins, $11 billion FCF — not a long-duration speculation like Tesla or unprofitable software; inelastic demand and GLP-1 category creation story means higher-for-longer rates are tailwind, not headwind
→ vs neutral: Entry at $1,070 is too conservative by $80-100 given the setup; patient waiting playbook has worse risk-reward than being bold; conservative trim at $1,175-$1,180 is selling into strength in front of earnings catalyst and M&A-optionality
| neutral |
| VWMA | 1159.36 | bearish |
Support: 1108.96 · 1070.27 | Resistance: 1152.56 · 1177.34 · 1196.17
LLY is undergoing a consolidation phase after a sharp pullback from its $1,292.65 August high, currently hovering around the Bollinger midline ($1,152.56) with price ($1,157.08) below the 50 SMA ($1,177.34) and 10 EMA ($1,167.49), indicating medium-term bearish tilt despite the long-term bull trend remaining intact 8.1% above the 200 SMA; the MACD just completed a weak bullish crossover with histogram +4.31 and RSI neutral at 47.04, while ATR compression to 33.22 signals impending volatility expansion within a $1,125–$1,195 range, with HOLD recommended until a decisive break above $1,180 or below $1,152 occurs.
Market Cap
$1,031.8B
P/E (TTM)
38.92
Forward P/E
24.44
PEG Ratio
1.17
Price-to-Book
30.45
EPS (TTM)
$29.73
Forward EPS
$47.34
Dividend Yield
0.58%
52-Week High
$1,292.65
52-Week Low
$763.30
50-Day Avg
$1,178.28
200-Day Avg
$1,072.06
Beta
0.502
Gross Margin (TTM)
83.4%
Operating Margin (TTM)
54.2%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
33.5%
ROE
102.3%
ROA
20.4%
TTM Revenue
$79.7B
YoY Revenue Growth (Q2'26 vs Q2'25)
+47.6%
Q2'26 Diluted EPS
$7.94
Q2'26 Revenue
$22.97B
Q2'26 Gross Profit
$19.71B
Q2'26 Operating Income
$12.46B
Q2'26 Net Income
$7.10B
Q1'26 Revenue
$19.80B
Q1'26 Net Income
$7.40B
Q1'26 Diluted EPS
$8.26
Q4'25 Revenue
$19.29B
Q4'25 Net Income
$6.64B
Q4'25 Diluted EPS
$7.39
Q3'25 Revenue
$17.60B
Q3'25 Net Income
$5.58B
Q3'25 Diluted EPS
$6.21
Q2'25 Revenue
$15.56B
Q2'25 Net Income
$5.66B
Q2'25 Diluted EPS
$6.29
EBITDA (TTM)
$41.7B
Total Assets
$142.3B
Total Liabilities
$108.4B
Stockholders' Equity
$33.9B
Total Debt
$54.9B
Net Debt
$46.0B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.95B
Current Ratio
1.36
Working Capital
$16.93B
Goodwill/Intangibles
$27.0B
Long-term Debt
$47.86B
Accounts Receivable
$20.08B
Inventory
$16.79B
PP&E
$29.29B
Debt-to-Equity
162%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$11.07B
Q2'26 Operating Cash Flow
$10.69B
Q2'26 Free Cash Flow
$4.48B
Q2'26 CapEx (total)
-$6.22B
Q2'26 CapEx (PPE only)
-$2.93B
Q2'26 Business Acquisitions
-$8.75B
Q2'26 Share Repurchases
-$1.60B
Q2'26 Dividends
-$1.55B
Q2'26 Long-term Debt Issuance
$8.94B
TTM Buybacks
~$6.17B
TTM Dividends
~$5.79B
Diluted Shares Outstanding
~893.7M
Q2'26 R&D Spend
$3.82B
Q2'26 SG&A Spend
$3.43B
Q2'26 Cost of Revenue
$3.27B
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly is a hyper-growth pharmaceutical leader trading at $1,031.8B market cap with exceptional fundamentals including 54.2% operating margins, 102.3% ROE, and 47.6% YoY revenue growth driven by its GLP-1 franchise. The company generates $11.07B in TTM free cash flow while aggressively deploying capital through ~$6.17B in buybacks and ~$5.79B in dividends, though it carries $54.9B in total debt and trades at premium multiples (Forward P/E 24.44x). Key risks include valuation sensitivity, GLP-1 concentration, rising leverage, and acquisition integration challenges, while major catalysts include continued GLP-1 expansion into new indications, pipeline depth in oncology/Alzheimer's, and strong cash generation supporting capital returns.
Macro: Higher-for-longer macro regime with 30-year Treasury at highest since 2002 (7.58% mortgage rates); Polymarket pricing 97% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 and only 8% US recession odds by year-end. September saw monthly losses for Dow/S&P 500 but weekly gains into month-end on cooler inflation data. The environment is broadly hostile to long-duration growth equities due to yield pressures, but favors defensive growth names with inelastic demand and accelerating EPS trajectories like LLY's GLP-1 franchise.