Measured 50-60% Underweight trim with hedge protection through Q3 binary catalyst window
Underweight rating with 50-60% benchmark weight trim and hedge protection is the optimal posture through Q3 binary catalyst window. Reject full Sell due to $27.4B net cash downside constraint, intermediate catalysts (Cybercab scaling, FSD EU vote, Q3 deliveries), and empirical track record (structural bear theses failed as timing signals in 4 of last 6 decisions). Reject Hold because asymmetry of evidence is too one-sided (430bp Q2 gross margin collapse, 1.4% operating margin, -$1.1B Q2 FCF against $5.79B capex, 343x trailing/170x forward P/E in hostile macro). Reject Trader's $376 staged entry as anti-pattern. Set hard stop at $345 (below 50 SMA, ~1.5× ATR) — Conservative's $357-365 stop rejected as noise-triggered; Aggressive's $408 stop rejected as too loose for residual management.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current $367-376 levels | Trim ~25-30% of benchmark weight |
| Relief bounce toward $380-385 overhead supply | Trim additional ~10-15% of benchmark weight |
| Residual 40-50% long exposure through binary catalysts | Layer 3-month bear put spread (long $345 / short $285) for defined protection |
Tesla is transitioning to its next major platform (robotaxi/AI/FSD) and should be valued on discounted future cash flows from these optionality tranches, not trailing earnings; with 45 Cybercab vehicles already operational, an imminent Oct 6 EU FSD catalyst, and a fortress balance sheet, current weakness represents a high-probability bull entry.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 360.37 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 356.84 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 399.21 | bearish |
| macd | 4.94 | bullish |
| macds | 2.16 | bullish |
| macdh | +2.77 | bullish |
| rsi | 55.57 | bullish |
| boll | 352.05 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 376.63 | bearish |
| boll_lb | 327.47 | neutral |
| atr | 14.81 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Relief bounce toward $380-385 overhead supply zone
Then: Execute additional 10-15% benchmark weight reduction
Q2'26 margin compression was deliberate heavy investment, not structural demand weakness.
· concedes: The bear will be right eventually if execution fails; Q2'26 fundamentals were genuinely ugly; Long-term trend (200 SMA) remains bearish; TSLA trades at a premium multiple in a hostile macro environment
TSLA at $367.81 with 343x trailing earnings prices in near-perfect execution across multiple simultaneous themes with zero margin for error, while deteriorating fundamentals (33% cost growth vs. 26% revenue growth), hostile macro (93% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026, $100+ oil), a binary catalyst calendar, and institutional caution (Goldman $360 neutral, Ross Gerber flipping bearish) create asymmetric downside risk with flat to negative expected return.
EV: $280–$310 over next 60–90 days (downside target zone); flat expected return vs Goldman $360 fair value; downside skew · concedes: $43.5B in liquidity is impressive; 23% rebound from $298 to $367 shows momentum; 6 tactical technical indicators are positive; Slovenia FSD approval is a genuine positive catalyst; TAM has genuinely expanded beyond auto manufacturing; Megapack business is real revenue; FSD subscriptions are high-margin revenue
→ vs conservative: Buying a relief rally into overhead supply at $367-$399 when 200-day MA at $399 is resistance and ATR normalization signals consolidation before next leg down, likely down
→ vs conservative: Pushing back on 'puts are expensive' — elevated IV is exactly when you pay up for asymmetric tail protection with defined risk vs. holding full exposure into three binary catalysts
→ vs neutral: Goldman's $360 from $367 is not a neutral anchor but a sell-side signal; uncertainty is not symmetric here — downside is structurally larger given deteriorating unit economics and margin compression
| vwma | 358.65 | bullish |
Support: 327.47 · 352.05 · 356.84 · 358.65 · 360.37 | Resistance: 376.63 · 380 · 399.21
TSLA exhibits a mixed technical setup: short-term tactical bullish signals (price above 10 EMA, 50 SMA, and VWMA; MACD histogram positive and expanding at +2.77) contrast with the strategic bearish signal of price remaining below the 200 SMA at $399.21. RSI at 55.57 indicates room for further upside before overbought territory, while ATR at $14.81 suggests volatility is normalizing from the July capitulation. The primary risk is price hugging the upper Bollinger Band ($376.63), creating short-term mean-reversion exposure toward the middle band at $352.05. Support confluence at $356–$360 (50 SMA + VWMA) must hold to maintain the rebound intact; failure would reopen downside toward $327.47.
Market Cap
$1.453 trillion
P/E (TTM)
343.7x
Forward P/E
170.4x
PEG Ratio
4.23
Price / Book
16.72x
EV/Sales (TTM)
~14x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.6B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$19.53B
Gross Margin (TTM)
18.85%
EBITDA (TTM)
$10.76B
Net Income (TTM)
$3.806B
Net Margin (TTM)
3.67%
EPS (TTM)
$1.07
Forward EPS
$2.16
Diluted EPS Q2'26
$0.32
Diluted EPS Q1'26
$0.13
Diluted EPS Q4'25
$0.24
Diluted EPS Q3'25
$0.39
Diluted EPS Q2'25
$0.33
Gross Margin Q2'26
16.8%
Gross Margin Q1'26
21.1%
Gross Margin Q4'25
20.1%
Gross Margin Q3'25
18.0%
Gross Margin Q2'25
17.2%
Operating Margin Q2'26
1.4%
Operating Margin (TTM avg)
~6%
R&D Expense Q2'26
$2,371M
R&D Expense Q2'25
$1,589M
R&D YoY Change
+49%
Revenue Q2'26
$28,236M
Revenue Q1'26
$22,387M
Revenue Q4'25
$24,901M
Revenue Q3'25
$28,095M
Revenue Q2'25
$22,496M
Net Income Q2'26
$1,114M
Net Income Q1'26
$477M
Net Income Q4'25
$840M
Net Income Q3'25
$1,373M
Net Income Q2'25
$1,172M
Operating Income Q2'26
$398M
Operating Income Q1'26
$941M
Operating Income Q4'25
$1,571M
Operating Income Q3'25
$1,862M
Operating Income Q2'25
$923M
Cash + ST Investments
$43.5B
Cash & Equivalents Q2'26
$15,219M
Short-Term Investments Q2'26
$28,305M
Total Debt
$16.1B
Debt/Equity
18.4%
Current Ratio
1.94
Total Assets
$148,524M
Total Assets YoY Change
+15.5%
Net PP&E Q2'26
$62,404M
Net PP&E YoY Change
+15%
Stockholders' Equity
$86,858M
Shares Outstanding Q2'26
3.949B
Shares Outstanding Q2'25
3.224B
Share Count YoY Change
+22.5%
Operating CF (TTM)
~$18.7B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.84B
Operating CF Q2'26
$4,697M
CapEx Q2'26
$5,796M
CapEx Q2'25
$2,394M
CapEx YoY Change
+142% (more than doubled)
Free Cash Flow Q2'26
-$1,099M
Free Cash Flow Q3'25
$3,990M
Free Cash Flow Q2'25
$146M
ROE
4.7%
ROA
1.9%
Beta
1.845
52-Week High
$498.83
52-Week Low
$297.38
50-Day MA
$357.72
200-Day MA
$399.39
Strengths
Concerns
TSLA is a high-beta (1.845), mega-cap ($1.453T) company trading at extreme multiples (P/E 343.7x, PEG 4.23x) that reflect future optionality from FSD, robotaxi, Optimus, and energy storage rather than current profitability. Near-term fundamentals are deteriorating with Q2'26 gross margins collapsing 430 bps to 16.8%, operating margin compressing to 1.4%, and free cash flow turning negative at -$1.1B amid a 49% YoY R&D surge and 142% CapEx increase. The balance sheet remains rock-solid with $43.5B in liquid assets and 18.4% debt/equity, but the +22.5% share count dilution over one year is a significant per-share value concern. Risk/reward is unfavorable at current levels absent a catalyst-driven re-rating; a pullback toward the 200-DMA ($399) would represent a meaningful discount to the 52-week average.
Macro: Macro backdrop turned hostile: Brent crude above $100/bbl on Iran War escalation; Treasury yields spiking despite $6B buyback intervention by Treasury Secretary Bessent; prediction markets price 93% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (up +4pp WoW); US recession odds at 8%, UK and Japan at 6%.