Hold at 3% ceiling with no adds at $709; modest 5% trim on drift to $720-730, tiered adds at $684/$650/$634, hard stop $620
Deere is a high-quality cyclical priced for execution perfection at a moment when early-cycle momentum is deteriorating into a binary earnings event. The structural floor integrity ($632 50 SMA, $577 200 SMA, both intact and rising), the franchise quality (18.24% ROE, $4.52B FCF, captive financing moat with $59B receivables, sub-market beta 0.91), and the soft-landing macro (8% recession odds, 96% no-cut pricing) all argue against trimming aggressively. The 9/21 reflection is binding: MACD rollovers at quality cyclicals with intact floors are unreliable reversion signals, so trim bands at $720-730 will likely trigger on continued drift rather than pullback. The 9/15 lesson is also binding: multiple bearish inputs at extended valuations = asymmetric against fresh adds. The synthesis is Hold at 3% ceiling, no adds at $709, modest 5% trim on confirmed push to $720-730, tiered adds at $684/$650/$634, hard stop at $620, tactical stop at $672, mandatory Q4 FY26 mid-November reassessment, and explicit upgrade/downgrade triggers tied to specific technical and fundamental conditions.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position > 3% portfolio | Trim to 3% maximum |
| Price at $720-730 with volume >1.5M | Trim 5% of position (modest trim addressing concentration risk without crystallizing at near-highs) |
| Price at $684 (10 EMA touch) | Add at 50% conviction per 9/21 reflection |
| Price at $650-660 (50 SMA retest) | Add with full conviction at structural support |
| Price at $634 (50 SMA break confirmation) | Add with higher conviction only if 50 SMA holds with stabilizing momentum |
| Price at $620 (hard stop) | Exit position entirely preserving structural floor buffer |
Deere at $709 is a compounder mid-reacceleration morphing into a precision-agriculture software/services franchise, not a traditional cyclical OEM, justifying premium multiples on 26% EPS growth, 18.24% ROE, and $4.52B FCF while a fresh $700 technical breakout and multi-year replacement cycle just begin.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | 577.69 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 634.54 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 684.53 | bullish |
| MACD | 17.35 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 17.06 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.30 | bearish |
| RSI | 67.84 | neutral |
| ATR | 18.30 | neutral |
| Stop-Loss (2xATR) | 672.88 | neutral |
Support: 684.53 · 672.3 · 634.54 · 623 · 577.69 | Resistance: 721.1 · 700
Deere & Company is in a powerful multi-timeframe uptrend with all moving averages in bullish alignment (Price $709.48 > 10 EMA $684.53 > 50 SMA $634.54 > 200 SMA $577.69). The stock broke out decisively above the $700 consolidation ceiling with a closing price of $709.48 and intraday high of $721.10, confirming a bullish continuation signal. Key resistance sits at $721.10 (intraday high) and $700 (recently broken psychological level), while support clusters at $684.53 (10 EMA), $672.30 (consolidation zone), $634.54 (50 SMA), and $577.69 (200 SMA). Two bearish divergences are flagged: MACD histogram peaked at +7.90 on Sep 3 and has declined to +0.30 despite higher prices, and RSI made a lower high at 67.84 versus 70.24 on Sep 2—suggesting momentum is losing strength. ATR has contracted to $18.30 from $20.92, indicating an imminent volatility expansion. The recommendation is to HOLD existing positions; do not initiate new longs at current levels—wait for a pullback to the $684 (10 EMA) or $672 zone for a better risk-reward entry toward the $740–$760 target. A close below $672 would invalidate the bullish setup.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $650-660 (50 SMA retest)
Then: Add with full conviction
MACD just crossed above signal line on Sept 14-15 as a fresh bullish trigger; RSI at 67.84 is below the 70 overbought threshold; momentum divergences resolve through sideways consolidation not reversal in primary uptrends
EV: $740 (initial target); $760 (measured move target); $800+ (FY27 upside potential) · concedes: The bear case is not entirely without merit on valuation — forward P/E of 31.2x looks elevated on a TTM basis, which is why the bear's concern about PEG of 1.63 is understandable if one ignores forward earnings; MACD histogram did peak on September 3 and has been declining, and RSI did make a lower high vs. September 2 — these are real technical observations that would matter in a weaker trend; Tariff exposure of comparable magnitude to CAT's $2.2B drag is a legitimate risk that could matter if multiple negative variables coincide; The 'wait for pullback' strategy would be correct if DE were range-bound or in a downtrend, but the report acknowledges it requires DE to drop 3.6% first
Premium valuations at cycle maturity are how capital gets preserved, not multiplied. DE at 39x trailing P/E with fading momentum, upcoming tariff disclosures, weakening sequential earnings, and a maturing agricultural cycle presents asymmetric downside risk that the bull's optimistic forward EPS estimates and momentum-defying narrative cannot offset.
EV: -0.01% · concedes: Deere is a wonderful business with strong fundamentals and an exceptional franchise; The Smart Industrial strategy represents incremental margin enhancement; US recession odds have compressed to 8% (down from 12%), reducing the downside tail risk for cyclicals; DE's 47% YTD gains reflect real cycle recovery that has occurred
→ vs conservative: Stop at $620 is nearly 13% below current price and represents giving back enormous gains; a tighter stop at $672 (2x ATR, consolidation floor) makes more tactical sense
→ vs conservative: Trim plan at $720-$730 is selling into strength based on round-number psychology, not fundamental deterioration; $720-$730 becomes new support on breakout above $730, and next leg targets $760-$780
→ vs conservative: Waiting for 'confirmation' above $730 is giving up 3% upside to enter at basically the same price as today; that's indecision wearing a suit
→ vs conservative: Wait for $620 'flush' means the 50 SMA at $634 has broken and trend structure has cracked — you're not buying a pullback, you're catching a falling knife
→ vs neutral: 10% downside to $577 versus structural upside to $780-plus — the asymmetry clearly favors the long; a company with 18% ROE, expanding margins, and a multi-year fleet replacement cycle deserves to be leaned into, not waited on
→ vs neutral: 'Hold' is fine but fine doesn't make money; institutional accumulation with retail nowhere near it is a runway, not a ceiling
Market Cap
$191.3B
Share Price (implied)
~$709
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $721.10
Beta
0.91
P/E (TTM)
39.4x
Forward P/E
31.2x
PEG Ratio
1.63
P/B
6.83x
Dividend Yield
0.92%
Forward EPS
$22.71
TTM EPS
$18.00
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$12.35B
Q3 FY26 Gross Profit
$4.41B
Q3 FY26 EBITDA
$3.20B
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$1,379M
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$5.10
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
TTM Revenue
$47.93B
TTM Gross Profit
$12.07B
TTM EBITDA
$8.60B
TTM Net Income
$4.87B
Operating Margin (TTM)
13.37%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
10.17%
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.76%
Total Assets
$107.6B
Total Debt
$64.18B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Total Equity
$28.04B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93B
Receivables
$59.4B
Inventory
$7.81B
Current Ratio
2.13
Q3 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
$2.21B
Q3 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$1.31B
LTM Free Cash Flow
$4.52B
Annual Dividend
~$1.75B
CapEx (Q3 FY26)
$0.90B
Q3 FY26 Effective Tax Rate
28.1%
Q3 FY26 Interest Expense
$710M
50-Day MA
$634.41
200-Day MA
$579.45
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a fundamentally excellent business with strong earnings recovery momentum, generating $4.52B in LTM free cash flow and maintaining 18.24% ROE while deleveraging its balance sheet; however, the stock trades near its 52-week high at 39.4x TTM P/E with 26% expected EPS growth already priced in, leaving limited margin of safety at current levels. The core agricultural equipment business benefits from an aging fleet cycle and the Smart Industrial strategy (autonomy, precision agriculture), but faces risks from commodity price sensitivity, trade tariffs, and a premium valuation that warrants a HOLD rating with a preference for buying on pullbacks to the 50-day MA (~$634) or 200-day MA (~$579).
Macro: "Higher for Longer" monetary policy consensus with 96% no Fed rate cuts in 2026; soft-landing base case with 8% US recession probability (down 4.0pp on the week); USD stronger, yields higher, gold lower into Trump–Xi summit; capital costs for debt-financed farm and construction equipment remain structurally elevated.