Commit to Underweight on both label and sizing—no fence-sitting—with 12-15% trim below benchmark ahead of Q3 FY26 print
Underweight on both label and sizing is mandated given the converged bearish signal cluster (tri-level breakdown, MACD negative at -4.01, RSI 39.38 with no divergence, hostile EPS math requiring 28% growth) ahead of the Q3 FY26 binary catalyst. Prior lessons from 8/13 and 8/14 prove that Hold-with-Underweight-sizing produces negative alpha; the commitment must be on both dimensions. Three reasons preserve residual exposure over outright SELL: 200 SMA at $555 has held twice with ROE 18.35% intact, the structural floor is institutionally thick, and underweight structure preserves upside convexity for the beat-and-raise scenario. Sizing at 12-15% below benchmark captures directional conviction without foreclosing on the structural moat. No new longs at $580-585; no new puts; trim existing longs now.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Bearish signal cluster present (Underweight conviction) | Trim to 12-15% below benchmark weight |
| Beat-and-raise scenario | Wait for pullback to $590-600 with RSI higher low before reassessing toward Hold |
| In-line print / soft guidance | Maintain Underweight; let $602 re-add invalidation and $555 structural-break trigger govern |
| Miss or guidance cut | Scale toward full underweight; exit residual on $555 break on volume |
DE is in a healthy text-book pullback within a confirmed structural uptrend, not a top, supported by oversold technical indicators (RSI 39.38, sub-Bollinger close), a widening competitive moat (18.35% ROE in a trough, 35%+ market share), a clear cycle inflection (Q2 FY26 +4.5% YoY revenue), and a supportive macro backdrop (soft landing, Fed pause, falling yields).
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $580.63 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | $601.86 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $602.21 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $554.99 | bullish |
| MACD | -1.54 (Signal 2.47, Histogram -4.01) | bearish |
| RSI | 39.38 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $638.43 | neutral |
| Bollinger Mid | $610.69 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $582.95 | bullish |
| ATR | $15.98 | neutral |
| VWMA | $606.89 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: DE breaks below 200 SMA ($554.99) on volume after miss/guide-cut
Then: Exit residual completely
Deere's competitive moat is widening with structural advantages in precision agriculture and AI
↩ rebuts: “Bear's focus on $10.73B revenue vs. $12.02B comp ignores structural positioning”
EV: +16.1% (to 52-week high of $674.19) · concedes: Bear's MACD crossover signal is technically accurate; Q3 YoY revenue comparison against $12.02B comp is legitimately challenging; TTM PE of 32.9 does embed some recovery assumptions; Recent 3.4% drop from yesterday is real price weakness
DE is not a mean-reversion buy but a distribution event ahead of a consensus-expected Q3 miss, with margins compressing, a $700–800M quarterly financial services drag persisting, and technicals showing a fresh bearish MACD crossover (-4.01 histogram) with RSI at 39.38 and no divergence—the risk/reward is -12%/0%/+11%, not the bull's advertised +16%/-4%, and the 200 SMA at $554.99 is at risk of breaking toward $465 (-20%).
EV: -12% (base case flat; bear case -10% to -14%; bull case +10% to +12%) · concedes: The sub-Bollinger close is statistically rare, and mean reversion can occur short-term; If Q3 delivers a beat-and-raise with strong backlog confirmation, the $590–600 pullback would be a valid long entry on a confirmed RSI higher low; ROE of 18.35% in a trough does demonstrate franchise durability, even if partially levered
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA at $554.99 is $25 below current price — too much room to fall before becoming a 'long-term' problem; tactical horizon demands action on current breakdowns
→ vs conservative: Forward PE of 25.8 already prices in the EPS recovery ($22.52 forward vs $17.66 TTM); cycle turn narrative has been monetized, not future opportunity
→ vs conservative: CAT has already absorbed the industrial bull narrative with 113% gains and $20B backlog — DE won't get relative lift from macro tailwinds
→ vs conservative: AI/precision-ag rerating is fiscal 2027+ story with no explicit revenue disclosure from management; narrative won't save stock from -11% YoY revenue comp print
→ vs neutral: 'Wait for clarity' is the most dangerous stance — by the time Q3 print confirms direction, the move is priced in within minutes of open; clarity comes at a 5% premium or worse
→ vs neutral: Neutral analyst will underweight MACD sell trigger (fresh, not lagging) and misinterpret RSI at 39.38 as bounce signal without understanding no divergence means sellers accelerating, not exhausting
→ vs neutral: Historical pattern: neutral/wait-for-clarity investors end up chasing — paralyzed on gap-down, buying high on gap-up; not the middle path, it's the worst path
Support: 582.95 · 602.21 · 554.99 | Resistance: 610.69 · 638.43 · 601.86
DE technicals show short-term bearish momentum with price below all major short/medium averages and a confirmed MACD bearish crossover, but long-term uptrend remains intact above the 200 SMA at $554.99. The setup favors waiting for either a reversal signal (RSI divergence or Bollinger reclaim) or a successful retest of $602 before initiating longs; a close below $555 would signal a regime change.
Market Cap
$156.73 B
Current Price
~$580.6
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $674.19
50-Day Moving Avg
$602.50
200-Day Moving Avg
$556.68
Beta
0.901
PE Ratio (TTM)
32.88
Forward PE
25.78
PEG Ratio
1.40
Price/Book
5.72
Dividend Yield
1.10%
EPS (TTM)
$17.66
Forward EPS
$22.52
Book Value/Share
$101.53
Diluted Shares Outstanding
270.8 M
FY2025 Revenue
$44.67 B
FY2025 Revenue YoY
-11.6%
FY2025 EBITDA
$11.66 B
FY2025 Net Income
$5.03 B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$18.50
FY2025 Net Margin
11.3%
FY2024 Revenue
$50.52 B
FY2024 Revenue YoY
-16.1%
FY2024 EBITDA
$14.67 B
FY2024 Net Income
$7.10 B
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$25.62
FY2024 Net Margin
14.1%
FY2023 Revenue
$60.25 B
FY2023 Revenue YoY
+17.5%
FY2023 EBITDA
$17.48 B
FY2023 Net Income
$10.17 B
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$34.63
FY2023 Net Margin
16.9%
FY2022 Revenue
$51.28 B
FY2022 EBITDA
$12.08 B
FY2022 Net Income
$7.13 B
FY2022 Diluted EPS
$23.28
FY2022 Net Margin
13.9%
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$13.09 B
Q2 FY26 Gross Profit
$4.83 B
Q2 FY26 Operating Income
$2.73 B
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$1.77 B
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Q2 FY26 Revenue YoY
+4.5%
Q2 FY26 Gross Margin
36.9%
Q2 FY25 Gross Margin
39.2%
TTM Revenue
$47.34 B
TTM EBITDA
$8.61 B
TTM Net Income
$4.78 B
TTM Gross Margin
25.97%
TTM Operating Margin
17.48%
TTM Net Profit Margin
10.10%
TTM ROE
18.35%
TTM ROA
3.83%
TTM EBITDA Margin
18.20%
Total Assets (Q2 FY26)
$107.00 B
Total Debt (Q2 FY26)
$64.16 B
Net Debt (Q2 FY26)
$55.88 B
Long-Term Debt
$42.26 B
Current Debt + Commercial Paper
$21.52 B
Cash & Equivalents
$7.91 B
ST Investments
$1.43 B
Accounts Receivable
$7.57 B
Other Receivables (Financial Services)
$51.60 B
Inventories
$8.19 B
Net PP&E
$15.55 B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$5.49 B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.41 B
Retained Earnings
$61.23 B
Treasury Stock
($36.83) B
Working Capital
$42.82 B
Current Ratio
2.21
Debt/Equity Ratio
376%
FY2025 Operating CF
$7.46 B
FY2025 CapEx
$4.23 B
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$3.23 B
FY2025 Dividends
$1.72 B
FY2025 Buybacks
$1.14 B
FY2024 Operating CF
$9.23 B
FY2024 CapEx
$4.80 B
FY2024 Free Cash Flow
$4.43 B
FY2024 Dividends
$1.61 B
FY2024 Buybacks
$4.01 B
FY2023 Operating CF
$8.59 B
FY2023 CapEx
$4.47 B
FY2023 Free Cash Flow
$4.12 B
FY2023 Dividends
$1.43 B
FY2023 Buybacks
$7.22 B
Q2 FY26 FCF
+874 M
Q1 FY26 FCF
-1,578 M
Q4 FY25 FCF
+2,628 M
Q3 FY25 FCF
+1,844 M
Q2 FY25 FCF
+682 M
Annualized Dividends Paid
~$1.75 B
Recent Buyback Run-Rate
~$0.80 B
Total Capital Return
~$2.55 B
Capital Return as % of Market Cap
~1.6%
Revenue vs FY23 Peak
-25.9%
Net Income vs FY23 Peak
-50.6%
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality cyclical at an apparent cycle inflection point, having declined 25.9% from its FY2023 revenue peak of $60.25B to $44.67B in FY2025, with net income down over 51%. Despite the severe downcycle, the company maintains strong 18.35% ROE even at the trough, has grown stockholders' equity every quarter, and recently returned to positive revenue growth (+4.5% YoY in Q2 FY26). The valuation appears expensive on TTM metrics (PE 32.9) but reasonable on forward earnings (PE 25.8), with analysts expecting ~28% EPS recovery. The company continues investing heavily in CapEx ($4-5B annually) for autonomous and precision agriculture technology while maintaining dividend growth for 21+ consecutive years. Near-term risks include elevated channel inventory, margin pressure, and trade policy uncertainty.
Macro: Soft-landing consensus dominates with 8% US recession odds (YE 2026) and S&P 500 at ATH 7,800. Fed on hold with 85% probability of zero 2026 rate cuts; expanded Treasury buybacks pulling long-end yields lower. Key swing factor: Strait of Hormuz closed with 68% probability of ongoing disruption; Brent ~$92 (+36% YTD), creating mixed headwind (higher farmer input costs) and tailwind (crop price support). Tariff regime stable with only 12% copper Sec. 232 probability by YE 2026.