Maintain committed Underweight sizing through Q3 FY26 earnings with explicit gap-down exit protocol and post-print re-engagement framework
Committed Underweight on both label and sizing warranted given the bearish signal cluster ahead of binary catalyst; prior 8/13 and 8/14 lessons show Hold-with-Underweight-sizing fence-sitting cost -40bps on 8/13 and -1.0% alpha on 8/14; do not over-calibrate further by trimming (already expressed view) or add into negative-skew event; explicit re-engagement framework scales with print outcome.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current positioning | Maintain Underweight sizing — do not trim further into the print (over-calibration risk per 8/12 lesson) |
| Pre-catalyst adding | Do not add fresh positions at $588 into negative-skew binary event with 50-SMA at $602 as binding technical trigger |
| DE opens below $565 post-print | Exit residual rather than wait for bounce — gap-down exit protocol |
| Daily close below $560 on widening volume | Exit residual on structural-break trigger |
Deere is a generational precision agriculture compounder with structural advantages intact; the current pullback is a healthy buying opportunity ahead of Q3 earnings, not a regime change, with asymmetric upside to $640 versus limited downside to $560.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 606.58 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 602.05 | bearish |
| close_200_sma | 554.39 | bullish |
| rsi | 42.19 | neutral |
| macd | 0.63 | bearish |
| macds | 3.48 | bearish |
| macdh | -2.84 | bearish |
| boll | 612.02 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 635.98 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 588.06 | bearish |
| atr | 15.76 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: In-line print with soft/cautious guidance
Then: Maintain Underweight; let $560 invalidation govern
Q3 FY2026 earnings this week represent a high-probability beat-and-raise catalyst that could re-rate DE toward $640
↩ rebuts: “Bear's MACD histogram argument relies on lagging indicators while ignoring the imminent earnings catalyst”
EV: +9% to $640 on beat-and-raise (~35% probability); -8-12% to $565-$575 on miss (~10% probability); weighted expected return positive given $2.5–3B annual capital return floor · concedes: Gross margin compressed 240bps YoY (39.3% → 36.9%); Price closing below 10-EMA ($606.58), 50-SMA ($602.05), and Bollinger lower band ($588.06); ARK sold DE (though statistical noise among thousands of institutional holders); Firm USD is a mild headwind; 85% no-cut probability is hawkish near-term; DE has 0.90 beta (rate-sensitive, though less than peers)
Deere's bull case is built on a precision-ag platform premium unsupported by actual financials—the income statement shows cyclical margin compression, not software margins, and the stock is priced for 28% EPS growth that the most recent quarter failed to deliver, making the risk-reward asymmetric to the downside.
EV: -4.30% · concedes: Aging fleets create structural replacement demand, but cash flow and credit availability—not age alone—drive actual purchases; DE's captive finance arm is a genuine moat in good cycles, but becomes a 'canary in the coal mine' in downturns; ARK sale may reflect relative value rotation rather than complete thesis failure; Weak farm spending may be partially priced in, though the receivables and FCF deterioration suggest otherwise
→ vs conservative: Conservative $560 stop is too tight and risks getting run by intraday spike that mean-reverts—most expensive way to be right on thesis but wrong on execution; ATR-based stop of $557 (2x ATR from $588) better accommodates normal volatility
→ vs conservative: ARK sell is portfolio rebalancing not research—anyone anchoring bearish case on ARK tape is reaching; flow signals don't change earnings power, margin trajectory, or precision-ag thesis
→ vs conservative: Waiting for 'failed retest' or 'structural break' of 200-day at $554 means waiting at $554 while stock rips through $620 after print—that's asymmetric pain the conservative crowd is signing up for
→ vs neutral: Neutral 'wait for confirmation' approach (50-SMA reclaim at $610) means chasing rather than being positioned before the binary catalyst arrives in days
→ vs neutral: Macro tailwinds (85% no Fed cuts, 8% recession odds, soft-landing environment) deserve positive weight; neutral crowd is giving it zero consideration
→ vs neutral: The 'symmetric risk-reward' framing is wrong—the distribution is positively skewed given catalyst asymmetry with bulls needing only one scenario vs bears needing three
| vwma | 607.85 | bearish |
Support: 575 · 554.39 | Resistance: 602.05 · 635 · 640
DE exhibits a bearish short-term reversal with the stock closing at $588.72, decisively breaking below the 10-day EMA ($606.58), 50-day SMA ($602.05), and Bollinger lower band ($588.06) in a rare tri-level breakdown. Momentum is firmly bearish with MACD histogram at -2.84 (negative and widening) and RSI at 42.19 in weak territory but not yet oversold. The 200-day SMA at $554.39 remains the critical long-term support; actionable trading plan is HOLD for existing positions, with new longs awaiting a reclaim above $602.05 on volume and new shorts awaiting a sustained close below $585 on above-average volume.
Market Cap
$158.9 B
Share Price (50-DMA)
~$602
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day MA
$602.40
200-Day MA
$556.11
PE (TTM)
33.4x
Forward PE
26.1x
PEG Ratio
1.40
Price/Book
5.80x
Dividend Yield
1.08%
Beta
0.90
Book Value/Share
$101.53
TTM Revenue
~$47.3 B
TTM EBITDA
~$8.61 B
TTM Net Income
~$4.78 B
TTM EPS
$17.64
Forward EPS
$22.52
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$13.09 B
Q2 FY26 Gross Profit
$4.83 B
Q2 FY26 Operating Income
$2.73 B
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$1.77 B
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Q2 FY26 Gross Margin
36.9%
Q2 FY26 Operating Margin
20.8%
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.5%
Net Margin (TTM)
10.1%
ROE (TTM)
18.3%
ROA (TTM)
3.83%
Total Assets (Q2 FY26)
$107.0 B
Total Liabilities (Q2 FY26)
$79.5 B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 FY26)
$27.4 B
Tangible Book Value (Q2 FY26)
$21.9 B
Cash & ST Investments (Q2 FY26)
$9.34 B
Total Debt (Q2 FY26)
$64.16 B
Net Debt (Q2 FY26)
$55.88 B
Receivables (Q2 FY26)
$59.17 B
Inventory (Q2 FY26)
$8.19 B
Working Capital (Q2 FY26)
$42.82 B
Current Ratio (Q2 FY26)
2.21
Debt/Equity (Q2 FY26)
3.76
Treasury Stock
$36.8 B
Retained Earnings
$61.2 B
Q2 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
$1,932 M
Q2 FY26 CapEx
-$1,058 M
Q2 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$874 M
Q2 FY26 Dividends Paid
-$437 M
Q2 FY26 Buybacks
-$198 M
TTM Free Cash Flow
~$3.77 B
Annual Dividends
~$1.75 B
Annual Buybacks
~$0.8-1.2 B
Combined Annual Capital Returns
~$2.5-3 B
Annual CapEx
~$4.0-5.6 B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality industrial compounder with leading positions in agricultural and construction equipment. Q2 FY26 demonstrated solid 4.5% revenue growth but margin compression (gross margin down ~240 bps YoY to 36.9%) reflects ongoing input cost pressures and pricing/mix headwinds in production agriculture. The TTM EPS of $17.64 versus forward consensus of $22.52 implies ~28% earnings growth expectations, pricing the stock for delivery on the cyclical recovery thesis. With ROE of 18.3%, operating margin of 17.5%, and ~$3.77B in annual free cash flow supporting ~$2.5-3B in capital returns, the fundamental business remains strong. However, at 33.4x trailing and 26.1x forward PE, valuation is full but not extreme, warranting a balanced risk/reward assessment at current levels.
Macro: Monetary policy is firmly in 'higher for longer' mode with Polymarket-implied 85% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026, keeping real rates elevated and pressuring capital-intensive cyclicals like DE through financing costs and firm USD. Recession odds are subdued — US at 8%, UK at 12%, Japan at 31% — supporting a soft-landing base case for ag equipment demand. The rates tape was volatile: 30-year Treasury touched 19-year highs before cooler-than-expected CPI/PPI prints pulled long-end yields lower; S&P 500 broke 7,800. Energy/comms: WTI crude extended gains (farm input cost headwind); gold/silver miners signaling metals bull run (mixed macro signal). Geopolitical/trade risk is elevated — Iran tensions and broader tariff overhang create two-way risk to DE through both input costs and potential retaliatory tariffs on US agricultural exports. FRED quantitative macro data was unavailable (API key missing); all macro signals derived from news flow and prediction markets.