Trim DE to 50-60% benchmark weight at $677; $725 stop, no new positions above $670
The Underweight rating reflects paying 37.7x trailing P/E with sub-Treasury FCF yield into a binary Q4 FY26 event after a 44.8% YTD move that has priced in the cycle inflection. The 50-60% trim band (versus Neutral's 40-50% or Trader's 60-70%) captures both the 9/4 aggressive-trim discipline for setups near highs and the Conservative's coherence requirement. The $725 stop (not $705) sits at thesis-invalidation levels—sustained close above recent high with conviction volume—not arbitrary ATR multiples. Structural floor support ($617-$565) and quality metrics (ROE 18.2%, FCF conversion 116%, 25-30% aftermarket) justify retaining 40-50% core rather than full exit, as partial trim captures asymmetric risk reduction without abandoning secular exposure. Upgrade to Hold requires clean Q4 print with gross margin >26%, stable delinquencies, normalized tax rate, and raised FY27 guide; upgrade to Overweight requires two consecutive quarters of YoY EPS growth AND P/E compression to ~22-25x via pullback.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Trim to 50-60% of benchmark weight |
| Price above $670 | Do NOT initiate new positions |
| Two consecutive quarters of clean YoY EPS growth with margin expansion and stable delinquencies | Re-engage to 80% of benchmark weight |
| Confirmed pullback to $618-634 zone (50 SMA retest) | Re-engage to 80% of benchmark weight |
DE is in the early innings of a multi-quarter re-rating that isn't anywhere near finished, with a cycle that has already inflected, multiple independent growth drivers, and technicals confirming a structural primary uptrend.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 677.21 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 568.25 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 621.17 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 669.02 | bullish |
| MACD | 20.55 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 15.73 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | 4.82 | neutral |
| RSI | 61.63 | bullish |
| ATR | 19.21 | neutral |
| VWMA (20-day) | 655.31 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 713.13 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed pullback to $618-634 zone (50 SMA retest)
Then: Re-engage to 80% of benchmark weight
The fundamentals have already inflected — Q2 delivered 40% sequential revenue growth and 400bps margin expansion
↩ rebuts: “Bear claims of cyclical trouble and stall”
· concedes: A pullback to $655–$669 (VWMA/10 EMA zone) would be a textbook constructive entry; Short-term lower highs are forming — a few days of consolidation is warranted; CAT has run 96% on a data-center narrative (vs DE at 43% YTD) — DE has actual earnings inflections showing
DE is a consensus long at all-time highs priced for perfection with a stretched 37.69x trailing P/E (vs. historical 16-18x), sub-Treasury 2.7% FCF yield, deteriorating short-term momentum signals, unproven AI narrative, captive finance leverage, and a rate environment hostile to capital-goods demand—the stock requires everything to go right when multiple bearish factors are lining up.
· concedes: Long-term trend structure is intact on a long-term basis; Price is above all three moving averages currently; No bearish MACD crossover has occurred yet; DE is generating $4.5-5.0B in annual FCF with buybacks; Non-residential construction (chip fabs, pharma) could provide C&F tailwind
→ vs conservative: Holding and adding on dips is passive and requires the bull case to play out perfectly with no margin of safety
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 50 SMA retest at 621 is a negative expected value exercise given the November binary catalyst calendar
→ vs conservative: Golden cross and bullish MA stack signals are being misread as strength when price action shows distribution forming
→ vs neutral: Construction and forestry segment is too small relative to DE's 182 billion dollar market cap to move the needle on valuation
→ vs conservative: 16% drawdown to 50 SMA entry level won't hold if Q4 FY26 disappoints on inventory or finance delinquencies
| Bollinger Middle Band | 641.04 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 568.95 | neutral |
Support: 669 · 655 · 621 · 586 · 568 | Resistance: 700 · 713 · 720 · 725
The primary trend is unambiguously bullish with all MAs stacked (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) and price +19.1% above the 200 SMA. Golden Cross confirmed (50 SMA $621.17 above 200 SMA $568.25). Short-term tape is digesting: MACD histogram contracting (4.82 from peak ~12), lower-highs forming since Sep 2 peak ($698.37), ATR elevated at $19.21 requiring wider stops. RSI healthy at 61.63 (cooled from 70.24). VWMA at $655.31 confirms volume-supported rally. Pullback on light Sep 8-9 volume is constructive. Trend invalidation on sustained close below $621 (50 SMA); bearish trigger (MACD cross below signal + RSI < 50) not yet present. Recommended action: HOLD with tactical longs on pullbacks to $655-$669, targeting $700-$713.
Market Cap
$182.6 B
P/E (TTM)
37.7x
Forward P/E
29.9x
PEG Ratio
1.61
Price/Book
6.5x
Dividend Yield
0.95%
EPS (TTM)
$17.97
Forward EPS
$22.69
Gross Margin (TTM)
25.2%
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.5%
Net Margin (TTM)
10.2%
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.8%
Debt/Equity
2.29x
Current Ratio
2.13x
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52 B
Revenue (TTM)
$47.9 B
5Y EPS CAGR (FY21-23 peak)
~22%
Forward EPS Growth
~26%
52w High / Low
$705.88 / $433.00
50-day MA
$620.16
200-day MA
$569.22
Beta
0.91
Total Assets (Q3 FY26)
$107.6 B
Total Equity (Q3 FY26)
$28.0 B
Total Debt
$64.2 B
Net Debt
$54.9 B
Book Value/Share
$103.81
FY2025 EPS
$17.97
FY2026 Implied EPS
~$22–24
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality cyclical industrial leader with its FY2026 cycle recovery underway—TTM revenue of $47.9B is stabilizing with operating margins recovering to 17.5% and EPS rebounding from the FY2025 trough of $17.97 toward ~$22–24 implied for FY2026. The fortress balance sheet (2.29x Debt/Equity, 2.13x Current Ratio) and strong FCF of $4.52B support premium valuation (37.7x P/E TTM, 6.5x P/B) and over 20 consecutive years of dividend growth, though the stock trades near 52-week highs leaving limited margin of safety against any renewed agricultural downturn.
Macro: Fed futures/prices show 93% probability of NO rate cuts in 2026 ($8.2M traded volume on Polymarket), effectively pricing 'higher for longer.' US recession odds at 8% (Polymarket), with UK and Japan also in single digits—baseline is soft-landing/no recession. Financing costs for big-ticket farm equipment remain elevated, creating structural headwind for new-unit demand but making used equipment more competitive and accelerating farmer demand for tech/automation solutions that boost ROI per acre.