Hold with maintained 30-35% trim, 3% core cap + conditional adds to 4.5% max on Neutral's confirmation criteria, hard stop $640
Hold maintained per 9/25 binding timing threshold (Q4 FY26 catalyst ~6-8 weeks out). The 30-35% trim magnitude was already executed at $695-712 per 9/30 decision; current price ~$671 sits below trim zone, validating the commit-magnitude branch captured relative downside. Position sizing: 3% core cap + conditional 1.5% add (max 4.5%) only on Neutral's explicit confirmation criteria (MACD positive cross + RSI >45 + daily close >50 SMA on >1.5M volume). Hard structural stop $640 (50 SMA — thesis-breaker, unchanged across reflection record); tactical stop $665 (recent swing low, tightened from 9/30). Trader's $583 reactive stop rejected per binding guidance and Conservative's independent critique. Pre-earnings de-risking: reduce 25-30% into Q4 print if no pullback to $640 by mid-October. Upgrade to Overweight requires Q4 clean print plus forward P/E compression to <25x or confirmed close above $720 on volume >2M with positive MACD. Downgrade to Underweight becomes timing-justified at late November earnings.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Default position cap | 3% core cap |
| Full confirmation criteria met (MACD positive cross + RSI >45 + daily close >50 SMA on >1.5M volume) | Conditional add to max 4.5% total |
| No pullback to $640 by mid-October ahead of Q4 print | Reduce 25-30% into Q4 FY26 earnings |
| Sustained close below $640 with volume >2M and hawkish macro follow-through | Trigger hard structural stop |
Deere is a best-in-class cyclical compounder with a fortress balance sheet, margin expansion already in motion, a precision-ag technology moat still in early innings of monetization, and structural food-demand tailwinds that transcend any single rate cycle.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 683.60 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 644.78 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 582.93 | bullish |
| RSI | 50.46 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -3.63 (peaked at +7.88 on 09/03/2026) | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 705.30 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 684.79 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 664.28 | neutral |
| ATR | 16.52 (peaked at 20.91 on 08/21/2026) | bullish |
| VWMA | 685.87 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'macro headwinds' argument and rate sensitivity concerns”
DE is a structurally excellent business but a bad stock at $671 due to unfavorable risk/reward from peak-cycle valuation, topping technical pattern, hostile rates backdrop, and binary Q4 earnings risk.
· concedes: DE is a structurally excellent business; Best-in-class brand; Best-in-class dealer network; Best-in-class precision-ag technology stack; Best-in-class balance sheet
→ vs conservative: Using historical P/E averages to cap a forward-looking thesis is backward-looking conservatism; Deere's business mix has fundamentally changed with precision-ag attach rate, See & Spray, and JD Operations Center ecosystem
→ vs conservative: 'Wait for confirmation' mentality is wealth-destroying in a structural uptrend; by the time macro clears, you're buying at $750-800
→ vs conservative: Receivables framing as risk ignores actual book composition and historical performance through 2014-2016 ag distress
→ vs conservative: MACD negative cross read as sell signal is fighting primary trend on secondary indicator; ATR contraction is constructive
→ vs neutral: Trader's plan to add only a half-position at 50 SMA retest is leaving significant alpha on the table; should be full conviction add at $640-645
→ vs neutral: 'Binary Q4 print' framing is overblown—Q4 risk-reward is far more balanced than priced; consensus has been revised UP consistently
→ vs neutral: At $640-645 you have clearly defined support, structural uptrend, and 60% of recent high as room to run; at $671 you're in no-man's land
| MACD Histogram Peak |
| +7.88 on 09/03/2026 |
| neutral |
| RSI Peak 1 | 70.29 on 06/25/2026 | neutral |
| RSI Peak 2 | 70.24 on 09/02/2026 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band Peak | 722.61 on 09/15/2026 | neutral |
Support: 664.28 · 644.78 · 582.93 · 512.59 | Resistance: 683.6 · 684.79 · 705.3 · 719.5
The primary long-term trend remains firmly bullish with price ~15% above the 200 SMA and the golden cross intact, but short-term momentum has decisively turned negative: MACD histogram has flipped below zero with bearish divergence confirmed at the 09/23 high, and price is trading below the 10 EMA for the first time since early August. Volatility is normalizing (ATR declining from 20.91 peak) rather than spiking, supporting the view that this is a pullback rather than a capitulation event. Most probable path is a test of the 50 SMA zone ($640-645) over the next 1-3 weeks, though a deeper test of the 200 SMA (~583) remains possible if the 50 SMA is broken on rising ATR. Recommendation is to HOLD existing longs with stops beneath $644, avoid initiating new longs until price reclaims $683.60, and avoid shorting given the strong primary uptrend.
Market Cap
$179.91 B
Trailing P/E
37.07x
Forward P/E
29.21x
PEG Ratio
1.56
P/B
6.43x
EPS (TTM)
$18.00
Forward EPS
$22.84
Dividend Yield
0.96%
Beta
0.91
52-Week High
$721.22
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day MA
$646.28
200-Day MA
$585.97
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.07 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.60 B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87 B
Net Margin (TTM)
10.17%
Operating Margin (TTM)
13.37%
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.76%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52 B
Total Assets
$107.61 B
Total Debt
$64.18 B
Net Debt
$54.87 B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.99 B
Current Ratio
2.13x
Cash & ST Investments
$10.28 B
Receivables
$59.37 B
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$12.35 B
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$1.38 B
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$5.10
Q3 FY26 Operating Margin
18.9%
Q3 FY26 FCF
$1.31 B
Annual Dividend
$1.75 B
Quarterly Dividend Per Share
$0.65
Payout Ratio (FCF)
~36%
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a best-in-class cyclical compounder with peak-cycle margins (13.37% TTM operating margin, 18.9% in Q3 FY26) and strong free cash flow generation of $4.52B TTM, driven by a premium global brand, extensive dealer network, and best-in-class precision-ag technology. The "Smart Industrial" strategy targets mid-teens operating margin expansion through automation, electrification, and precision-ag adoption. At 37.07x trailing P/E and 29.21x forward P/E, the stock is trading at a significant premium to its 10-year average with limited room for disappointment given cyclical exposure and a receivables-heavy balance sheet ($59.37B). The bias is Hold; buy opportunities likely emerge at levels below the 200-day MA (~$586) or if FY27 consensus EPS of $22.84 materializes, implying ~27% EPS recovery from TTM levels.
Macro: The macro backdrop is characterized by restrictive monetary policy with 10-Year Treasury yields at multi-decade highs (highest since 2002) and the Fed pricing zero cuts in 2026 with 97% confidence. A chorus of Fed officials continues to warn that inflation remains too high. Recession odds are a modest 8% (down 2pp WoW), providing some comfort but remaining a tail risk. Agricultural commodity markets show no active catalysts with crop futures not displaying extreme moves. The dominant equity market narrative is IT/AI infrastructure spending rather than cyclicals or industrials.