Maintain 2-3% LLY position; hold at $1,183 without adding or trimming into defended supports
HOLD converts to ADD on Tier-1/Tier-2 trigger execution if H2 FCF accelerates; HOLD converts to TRIM if FCF remains flat/deteriorates or technical invalidation occurs (close <$1,150 on volume >4M); HARD EXIT if close <$1,036 (200 SMA) or class-wide GLP-1 safety event / retatrutide Phase 3 disappointment.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position above 3% on rally toward $1,245 | Trim back to 3% — concentration discipline at high multiple |
| No adds at $1,180-$1,200 | Chasing entry structure not warranted; maintain 2-3% |
HOLD is too cautious for Eli Lilly; a company compounding revenue at 32% annually with 47% Q2 growth, expanding margins, and a widening GLP-1 moat deserves a BUY on tactical pullbacks, not passive inaction.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 1,190.33 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 1,169.09 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 1,041.69 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 50.93 | neutral |
| MACD | 9.50 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 9.41 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.09 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 1,245.47 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 1,182.30 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 1,119.13 | bullish |
| ATR | 39.92 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close >$1,225 on volume >3.5M shares
Then: Add half-size first tranche; stop at the breakout day's low
↩ rebuts: “Bear anchor on TTM P/E being 'expensive'”
EV: +$1,245 (upper Bollinger) → $1,260+ on breakout · concedes: Would not chase to fresh all-time high on zero pullback; Ideal tactical entry: pullback to $1,150-$1,170 zone (50 SMA confluence) with bullish reversal candle; HOLD is acceptable for risk-averse investors; Stop below 50 SMA ($1,150) for tactical positions
LLY at 39.8x TTM P/E is priced for perfection in a macro environment that doesn't reward it — the growth is concentrated in GLP-1s, the balance sheet absorbed $13.5B in new intangibles, FCF was flat despite 29% net income growth, and the 19-year high in 30-year Treasury yields creates sustained multiple compression risk.
· concedes: LLY is a great company with strong GLP-1 franchise; EBIT/interest coverage of 38x is currently strong; Coverage is great today (acknowledged but noted as a snapshot, not a covenant); The company is investment-grade rated
→ vs conservative: TTM P/E of 39.8x is misapplied; forward EPS of $47.33 implies 59% growth, and at 30x forward earnings the stock could reach ~$1,420/share without multiple expansion
→ vs conservative: 47.7% revenue growth and 77.4% operating-income growth with 910 bps margin expansion show the company is still accelerating, not deteriorating
→ vs conservative: H1 free-cash-flow weakness reflects aggressive reinvestment ($9.8B acquisitions, $3.49B intangibles, $5.26B PP&E, ~90% capex increase), not franchise deterioration
→ vs conservative: Debt metrics are manageable: gross debt 1.27x EBITDA, net debt ~1.06x-1.10x, current ratio 1.36, interest coverage 38x—this is expansion with leverage, not leveraged distress
→ vs conservative: Tangible book value is not appropriate for IP-driven pharma; the question is whether intangibles produce superior pipeline returns
→ vs neutral: Waiting for $1,218-$1,225 close with 3.5M+ shares may prevent entry into initial move; $1,245-$1,260 is the first meaningful resistance
→ vs neutral: Low volume indicates lack of participation to confirm breakout, not aggressive sellers—declining volume during consolidation is constructive when price holds support
→ vs neutral: RSI reset from 74.67 to 50.93 eliminates overbought without creating oversold; MACD just turned positive at +0.09—early signs of momentum rebuilding
→ vs neutral: Absence of Reddit discussion is a data gap, not bearish; 7.5/10 bullish sentiment, institutional recognition, and constructive news flow support continued upside
| neutral |
| VWMA (20) | 1,176.04 | bullish |
Support: 1041.69 · 1119.13 · 1169 | Resistance: 1182.3 · 1218 · 1245.47
LLY's long-term uptrend remains firmly intact with price sitting +13.6% above the 200 SMA, while the overbought summer peak (RSI 74.67 on 6/29) has been fully digested back to neutral territory (RSI 50.93). MACD histogram has just crossed positive (+0.09) for the first time since late July, signaling early-stage bullish momentum re-engagement, and Bollinger Bandwidth has contracted from ~13% to ~10.7%, suggesting a potential compression before the next directional move. The stock is currently positioned as a tactical HOLD in a $1,130–$1,220 range, with the $1,165–$1,169 50-SMA zone serving as primary support and the $1,218–$1,245 upper band as resistance.
Market Capitalization
$1.055 trillion
Inferred Share Price
~$1,183
52-Week High
$1,249.45
52-Week Low
$685.15
50-Day Average
$1,169.54
200-Day Average
$1,043.22
Beta
0.506
TTM P/E
39.78x
Forward P/E
25.00x
PEG Ratio
1.48
Price/Book
31.13x
Price/Book
$38.00
Dividend Yield
0.59%
Forward EPS
$47.33
Q2 2026 Revenue
$22.974 billion
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$19.706 billion
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$12.457 billion
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$12.991 billion
Q2 2026 Normalized EBITDA
$16.470 billion
Q2 2026 Net Income
$7.095 billion
Q2 2026 Normalized Income
$9.764 billion
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$7.94
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$10.690 billion
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$4.475 billion
Q2 2026 Reported Capex
$6.215 billion
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
85.8%
Q2 2026 Operating Margin
54.2%
Q2 2026 EBITDA Margin
56.5%
Q2 2026 Normalized Net Margin
42.5%
Q2 2026 Reported Net Margin
30.9%
Q2 2026 Effective Tax Rate
23.3%
Q2 2026 R&D
$3.819 billion
Q2 2026 R&D Intensity
16.6%
Q2 2026 SG&A
$3.430 billion
Q2 2026 SG&A Intensity
14.9%
Q2 2026 Unusual Charges
$3.479 billion
H1 2026 Revenue
$42.773 billion
H1 2026 Operating Income
$22.235 billion
H1 2026 Net Income
$14.491 billion
H1 2026 Free Cash Flow
$7.278 billion
H1 2026 Reported Capex
$8.745 billion
H1 2026 Business Purchases
$9.805 billion
H1 2026 Intangible Assets
$3.486 billion
H1 2026 PP&E
$5.259 billion
2025 Revenue
$65.179 billion
2025 Gross Profit
$54.127 billion
2025 Operating Income
$29.696 billion
2025 Net Income
$20.640 billion
2025 Diluted EPS
$22.95
2025 Operating Cash Flow
$16.813 billion
2025 Capex
$10.849 billion
2025 Free Cash Flow
$5.964 billion
2025 R&D
$13.337 billion
2025 SG&A
$11.094 billion
2025 Gross Margin
83.1%
2025 Operating Margin
45.6%
2025 Share Repurchases
$4.108 billion
2025 Dividends
$5.384 billion
2025 Total Shareholder Distributions
$9.492 billion
2025 EBIT/Interest Expense
38x
2024 Revenue
$45.043 billion
2024 Net Income
$10.590 billion
2024 Diluted EPS
$11.71
2023 Revenue
$34.124 billion
2023 Net Income
$5.240 billion
2023 Diluted EPS
$5.80
2022 Revenue
$28.541 billion
2022 Net Income
$6.245 billion
2022 Diluted EPS
$6.57
TTM EBITDA (Vendor)
$41.707 billion
TTM EBITDA (Statement)
$43.305 billion
TTM Free Cash Flow (Vendor)
$11.066 billion
TTM Free Cash Flow (Statement)
$13.560 billion
TTM Operating Margin (Statement)
49.7%
TTM Operating Margin (Vendor)
54.2%
TTM Net Margin
33.5%
Return on Equity
102.3%
Return on Assets
20.4%
Enterprise Value
~$1.101 trillion
EV/Revenue
13.8x
EV/TTM EBITDA
25-26x
Cash and Equivalents (Jun 2026)
$8.950 billion
Current Assets (Jun 2026)
$64.672 billion
Total Assets (Jun 2026)
$142.283 billion
Current Liabilities (Jun 2026)
$47.741 billion
Total Liabilities (Jun 2026)
$108.404 billion
Total Debt (Jun 2026)
$54.908 billion
Long-Term Debt (Jun 2026)
$47.858 billion
Current Debt (Jun 2026)
$7.050 billion
Net Debt (Jun 2026)
$45.958 billion
Stockholders Equity (Jun 2026)
$33.879 billion
Current Ratio (Jun 2026)
1.36x
Quick Ratio Approximation
0.68x
Inventory (Jun 2026)
$16.793 billion
Receivables (Jun 2026)
$23.475 billion
Goodwill and Intangibles (Jun 2026)
$26.959 billion
Net PPE (Jun 2026)
$29.286 billion
Gross Debt/TTM EBITDA
1.27-1.32x
Net Debt/TTM EBITDA
1.06-1.10x
Net Debt/Statement TTM FCF
3.4x
Net Debt/Vendor TTM FCF
4.2x
Gross Debt/Equity
1.62x
Net Debt/Equity
1.36x
Shares Outstanding (Q2 2026)
891.5 million
H1 2026 Share Repurchases
$3.957 billion
H1 2026 Dividends
$3.094 billion
H1 2026 Total Distributions
$7.051 billion
2025 Working Capital Outflow
$8.093 billion
2025 Receivables Increase
$7.000 billion
2025 Inventory Increase
$4.671 billion
2025 Prepaid Assets Increase
$6.609 billion
2025 Payables/Accrued Increase
$10.187 billion
Revenue CAGR 2022-2025
~32%
Net Income CAGR 2022-2025
~49%
Forward EPS Implied Growth
106%
Strengths
Concerns
LLY delivered exceptional Q2 2026 results with revenue of $22.974B (+47.7% YoY) and operating income of $12.457B (+77.4% YoY), demonstrating substantial operating leverage with margins expanding to 54.2%, while TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $28.083B; however, the stock trades near its 52-week high at approximately $1,183 with a TTM P/E of 39.78x and a forward P/E of 25.0x that requires approximately 59% EPS growth, while balance sheet risks increased with net debt rising 30.4% from year-end and goodwill/intangibles nearly doubling to $26.959B in Q2 alongside a major undisclosed acquisition, and H1 free cash flow was essentially flat despite strong net income growth due to accelerated capital expenditure and strategic investments totaling over $18B.
Macro: A "stagflation-lite" macro environment is building pressure on equities broadly. The 30-year Treasury yield touched a 19-year high (19-year high) while the bond complex sold off, reflecting term premium and fiscal anxiety rather than imminent Fed easing. Prediction markets (Polymarket, $7.3M volume) price an 85% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026, with US recession odds at just 8% (down from prior prints) and >5% 2026 inflation odds at only 8%. Geopolitical risk re-emerged with crude spiking on Trump-Oman threats, dragging equities and creating a risk-off trading day on August 17. Disinflation expectations are stabilizing but not collapsing, supporting a "higher for longer" rate regime into year-end.