HOLD with 10-15% tactical trim and mandatory collar overlay converts directional thesis into mechanical execution framework
The Hold is correct on direction given TTM P/E of 120x with three failed 50 SMA reclaims provides zero margin for the Aug 26 NVDA binary. The 10-15% tactical trim respects the 8/20 lesson (fundamentals temporarily neutralize distribution patterns—don't overshoot against accelerating growth at PEG 1.0 with $8.84B TTM FCF) while addressing binary catalyst risk. The collar overlay is the proven alpha source (+1.5% and +0.8% from 8/19/8/18 collars vs. -3.7% to -4.3% from naked Holds)—binding, not optional. Auto-upgrade (>$510.23 with MACD/RSI confirmation) and auto-downgrade (<$441 with rising volume) triggers are standing orders at decision time because "hold intent without execution is functionally identical to no hedge"—the binding rule, non-negotiable. Price target remains $500 (12-month, unchanged).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Core position maintained with tactical trim | Trim 10-15% of AMD position (NOT the 40-50% of prior Underweight call; NOT zero trim) to lock in partial gains from stock up 3x+ from 52-week low, reduce beta (2.49) exposure into NVDA binary, and create dry powder for redeployment |
| Auto-downgrade trigger: daily close <$441 (lower Bollinger band) on rising volume | Expand trim to 25-30% of original position; capital preservation becomes dominant |
| Trim into overhead supply: failed 3rd-4th attempt at $505-515 with declining volume | Trim additional 10-15% to reduce beta exposure before further downside |
| NVDA Aug 26 outcome: AMD sells off on relative-loser dynamics | Reduce 10-15% into any relief bounce (relative-loser trim signal) |
| Trim capital redeployment | Trim capital stays in AVGO per binding 8/11 and 8/12 rules—NOT redeployed back into AMD as reload war chest |
AMD is the highest-quality second-source beneficiary of a once-in-a-generation compute cycle, compounding revenue at 50% YoY while trading at a 40% discount to growth-adjusted fundamentals at 30.6x forward P/E with a PEG of 1.0.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close 10 EMA | 481.58 | bearish |
| Close 50 SMA | 510.23 | bearish |
| Close 200 SMA | 329.86 | bullish |
| RSI | 45.80 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 520.64 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 481.12 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 441.59 | neutral |
| MACD | -7.67 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -6.88 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.79 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Daily close >$510.23 (50 SMA) with positive MACD crossover OR RSI >55, on volume ≥30-day average
Then: Add 25-33% of intended incremental position on confirmed reclaim (volume-confirmed breakout per 8/13 binding standard)
Valuation is compelling on forward basis despite elevated trailing P/E
↩ rebuts: “AMD is expensive at current price”
EV: +15% to +30% on 12-month forward basis · concedes: SpaceX represents a customer logo loss that is temporarily bearish for AMD's hyperscaler narrative; Trailing P/E of 120x reflects elevated valuation on pre-AI-accelerator earnings; Price action below 50 SMA at $510.23 creates near-term technical headwinds; Near-term volatility likely ahead of NVDA Aug 26 print
AMD is a SELL/AVOID at current valuations because the 120x TTM P/E prices in perfection with no margin for error, the customer-logo story is showing cracks (SpaceX), the 293% EPS growth assumption is heroic, and the imminent NVDA catalyst asymmetrically disadvantages AMD in every scenario.
· concedes: AMD's balance sheet IS a fortress with $8.8B net cash and 2.61 current ratio; RSI at 45.8 is technically neutral, not bearish; Q2'26 revenue and EPS were indeed record highs; Inventory-to-revenue did improve from 87% to 73% YoY
→ vs conservative: TTM P/E of 120x is misleading; the market is valuing AMD on trajectory, not trailing earnings, and the 8% SpaceX selloff has already priced in the downside scenario
→ vs conservative: Inventory build interpretation is wrong — inventory-to-revenue ratio improved from 87% to 73%, indicating building ahead of demand for next-generation products, not channel digestion
→ vs conservative: The expected value calculation for NVDA catalyst is incomplete; Polymarket shows 97% probability of beat, and conservative guidance from NVDA on supply validates AI capex and AMD's second-source positioning
→ vs conservative: The HOLD decision keeps you in the trade but fails to add capital at optimal levels — that is the real mistake at PEG 1.0 with accelerating fundamentals
→ vs neutral: Waiting for MACD positive crossover and price reclaiming 50 SMA with volume means buying at $515-520 and missing 8-10% of the move; ATR contraction signals coiled energy and the aggressive playbook says position before confirmation, not after
| ATR |
| 28.40 |
| neutral |
Support: 441.59 · 425 | Resistance: 481.12 · 481.58 · 510.23 · 520.64 · 552.33
AMD at $473.25 (2026-08-21) has declined ~19% from the June 30 all-time high of $584.73, consolidating in the $425–$555 zone for six weeks. Medium-term trend is broken (price below 50 SMA and 10 EMA, negative MACD for four weeks), but long-term uptrend intact (price +43.5% above 200 SMA). RSI neutral at 45.80, ATR cooling to $28.40 from ~$40 in early August. Key levels: support at $441.59 (lower Bollinger) and $425 (July 29 low); resistance at $481.58 (10 EMA), $510.23 (50 SMA), and $520.64 (upper Bollinger). Transaction recommendation: HOLD for existing positions (defensive posture), no new entries until price closes above $510 (with MACD positive crossover and RSI > 55) or drops to the $425–$441 zone (with RSI < 35) for a mean-reversion bounce.
Market Cap
$772.57B
Shares Outstanding
~1.632B
Implied Share Price
~$473
Beta
2.49
52-Week Range
$149.22 – $584.73
50-Day SMA
$509.82
200-Day SMA
$328.80
Price vs 50-day SMA
-7%
Price vs 200-day SMA
+44%
P/E (TTM)
120.1x
Forward P/E
30.6x
Forward EPS
$15.49
TTM EPS
$3.94
PEG Ratio
1.0
P/B
11.5x
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~80x
FCF Yield
~1.1%
Revenue TTM
$41.305B
Revenue YoY (Q2'26)
+50.1%
Gross Margin TTM
55.7%
Operating Margin TTM
17.3%
Net Margin TTM
15.6%
ROE
10.2%
Free Cash Flow TTM
$8.84B
FCF/Revenue
~21%
Operating Cash Flow TTM
~$10.09B
CapEx Q2'26
$808M
Buybacks Q2'26
$207M
Buybacks TTM
~$1.182B
Total Assets
$84.464B
Cash + ST Investments
$13.111B
Accounts Receivable
$7.281B
Inventory
$8.468B
Net PPE
$3.439B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$41.105B
Total Liabilities
$17.24B
Long-Term Debt
$2.351B
Current Debt
$875M
Capital Lease Obligations
$1.05B
Total Debt
$4.276B
Net Cash
~$8.8B
Stockholders' Equity
$67.224B
Working Capital
$19.441B
Current Ratio
2.61
Equity Ratio
~80%
R&D TTM
~$9.396B
Inventory YoY Change
+27%
Revenue Q2'26
$11.536B
Revenue Q1'26
$10.253B
Revenue Q4'25
$10.27B
Revenue Q3'25
$9.246B
Revenue Q2'25
$7.685B
Net Income Q2'26
$2.297B
Net Income Q1'26
$1.383B
Diluted EPS Q2'26
$1.38
Diluted EPS Q1'26
$0.84
Strengths
Concerns
AMD has executed a fundamental transformation over the past year, growing TTM revenue to $41.3B (+50% YoY) with net income of $6.47B, while expanding gross margins from ~40% to 55.7% through AI accelerator mix shift. The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with $13.1B cash against $4.28B debt, generating $8.84B TTM free cash flow. However, the stock trades at a stretched TTM P/E of 120x with Beta of 2.49, requiring continued execution on AI demand to justify valuation, with inventory up 27% YoY warranting close monitoring for demand signals.