Trim 15-20% LLY at market ($1,170) per binding 10/6 lesson that prior 25-35% trim was over-calibrated; preserve 80-85% core for structural compounding and Q3 earnings optionality.
Underweight maintained with 15-20% trim executing at market into current weakness (~$1,169.60). Three consecutive LLY decisions have bled alpha in this exact configuration: passive Hold at $1,189 cost -1.2% alpha, and trim zones at $1,170-$1,200 and $1,195-$1,200 sat 5-7% above spot in a deteriorating tape. The binding 10/6 reflection explicitly states prior 25-35% trim was over-calibrated; this iteration honors that calibration by sizing at 15-20% (50-60% of the plan's range). Structural thesis remains intact (102% ROE, 54% operating margins, 47.6% revenue growth, $11B TTM FCF inflecting from -$3.15B in 2023, 200 SMA at $1,073 with +8.9% structural cushion, supply-rationed GLP-1 demand) and warrants retaining 80-85% core through the binary Q3 earnings catalyst in 4-6 weeks.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Target weight | 1.5% of portfolio |
| Maximum position | 1.5-2% until technical confirmation (per JPM cross-ticker insurance-level sizing lesson) |
| Hard stop | $1,073 close (200 SMA structural break) — full exit, no negotiating |
| Optional hedge sizing | Dec 2026 $1,100/$1,000 put spread (~3-4% of position notional) for multiple-compression tail |
LLY is a rare combination of defensive durability and explosive growth at an asymmetric entry point: 48% revenue growth with 54% operating margins and defensive beta of 0.45, currently coiled at a critical technical level ahead of Q3 earnings with 14-30% upside to fair value.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | 1,073.61 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 1,173.11 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | 1,164.20 | bullish |
| MACD Line | -0.44 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -2.64 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +2.20 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 51.60 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 1,158.14 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 1,198.16 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 1,111.12 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q3 2025 earnings beat-and-raise with reaffirmed 47%+ revenue trajectory and stable pricing commentary
Then: Add back full trimmed size
Fundamental business quality is elite across all major metrics
EV: +14-30% (to $1,330–$1,520) · concedes: Bear's concern about 40-50% GLP-1 concentration is valid but should be reframed as market leadership, not risk; Current price below 50-day MA is factually accurate ($1,169.60 vs. $1,173.11); Premium valuation requires continued execution and positive GLP-1 catalysts; Binary risk exists around orforglipron approval outcomes
LLY is priced for perfection at 39x trailing P/E with a declining 50 SMA, no volume conviction, 40-50% GLP-1 revenue concentration, and a leveraged balance sheet ahead of a binary oral GLP-1 catalyst—making the risk/reward unfavorable for new longs.
EV: ~1:1 (not 3:1 or 6:1 as bull claims) · concedes: LLY's business quality is genuinely elite: 54% operating margins, 102% ROE, $11B in TTM free cash flow; The business isn't broken—the bear argues the price already reflects perfection; MACD histogram flipping from deeply negative levels does suggest reduced selling pressure; PEG of 1.12 is lower than typical premium growth stocks
→ vs conservative: Anchoring to 200 SMA and holding through volatility ignores the 1:2 risk-reward ratio and binary catalyst environment; the 8.3% drawdown to $1,073 is not patience but capital destruction dressed as conviction
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation on a coiled setup with negative MACD, muted volume, and two binary catalysts approaching means acting after the move has already happened; the neutral view misreads silence as neutrality rather than calm before catalyst
| ATR (14) |
| 34.88 |
| neutral |
| Close | 1,169.60 | neutral |
| Session High | 1,186.09 | neutral |
| Session Low | 1,131.21 | neutral |
| Session Open | 1,183.50 | neutral |
Support: 1111.12 · 1131.21 · 1150 · 1158.14 · 1164.2 · 1115.7 · 1073.61 | Resistance: 1164.2 · 1173.11 · 1177 · 1188 · 1198.16 · 1236 · 1247
The stock is in a neutral consolidation phase after a multi-month rally peaked in June/July around $1,236-$1,247. The long-term uptrend remains intact with price 8.9% above the rising 200 SMA at $1,073.61. Short-term momentum is attempting recovery: the MACD histogram has flipped positive (+2.20 from -10.43 on 09-10) and RSI recovered from an oversold reading of 35.50 on 09-11 to the neutral 51.60 level. The 10 EMA ($1,164.20) is providing support while the 50 SMA ($1,173.11) is acting as dynamic resistance. Bollinger Bands are in a squeeze pattern with today's long-tailed intraday reversal off the lower band ($1,111.12) suggesting buyers stepped in at $1,131.21. The tight ~$9 band between moving averages signals compressed volatility and a coiled market awaiting a directional decision.
Market Cap
$1,042.98 B
P/E (TTM)
39.26x
Forward P/E
24.58x
PEG Ratio
1.12
Price/Book
30.78x
EPS (TTM)
$29.79
Forward EPS
$47.59
Dividend Yield
0.58%
Beta
0.453
52-Week High
$1,292.65
52-Week Low
$783.85
50-Day MA
$1,174.29
200-Day MA
$1,075.50
Gross Margin (TTM)
83.4%
Operating Margin (TTM)
54.2%
Net Profit Margin
33.5%
Return on Equity
102.3%
Return on Assets
20.4%
EBITDA (TTM)
$41.71 B
Net Income (TTM)
$26.71 B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.07 B
Revenue (TTM)
$79.67 B
Revenue (Q2 2026)
$22.97 B
Net Income (Q2 2026)
$7.095 B
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$10.69 B
Free Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$4.48 B
R&D (Q2 2026)
$3.82 B
SG&A (Q2 2026)
$3.43 B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$6.22 B
Dividends Paid (Q2 2026)
$1.55 B
Buybacks (Q2 2026)
$1.60 B
M&A Spending (Q2 2026)
$8.75 B
Cash & ST Investments (Q2 2026)
$8.95 B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$16.79 B
Receivables (Q2 2026)
$23.48 B
Goodwill (Q2 2026)
$8.85 B
Other Intangibles (Q2 2026)
$18.11 B
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$142.28 B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$54.91 B
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$45.96 B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$33.88 B
Current Ratio (Q2 2026)
1.36
Net Tangible Book Value
$6.92 B
Working Capital (Q2 2026)
$16.93 B
Debt/EBITDA
~1.3x
Revenue YoY Growth
+47.6%
EPS YoY Growth (Q2)
+26%
Forward EPS Growth
+60%
GLP-1 Concentration
~40-50%
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly (LLY) presents a compelling fundamental profile with industry-leading margins (54% operating, 33% net, 102% ROE) driven by its dominant GLP-1 franchise, which is powering 47.6% YoY revenue growth and accelerating cash generation ($11B+ TTM FCF). The Q2 2026 balance sheet reveals a transformative $13-14B M&A event alongside a significant debt increase to $54.9B, reflecting an aggressive acquisition strategy. While the forward P/E of 24.6x and PEG of 1.12 suggest growth justifies the premium, the 39x trailing P/E and high P/B of 30.8x leave little margin for error if execution falters or GLP-1 competition intensifies.
Macro: Fed policy: 96% probability of no rate cuts in 2026 (Polymarket, $8.82M volume, −1.2pp WoW); 10Y yields elevated with mortgage rates at highest level in nearly three years; gold at ~$4,131.80; bitcoin below $83,000; FTSE 100 lower with gilt yields near 6%; US recession probability at 6% by end-2026 (down 2pp WoW); prediction markets and hawkish Fed rhetoric (Governor Waller) confirm \"higher for longer\" regime with no discount-rate relief expected through 2026.