Initiate Overweight at $1,150 with disciplined scale-in structure; structural thesis intact but timing discipline required
Overweight is the operationally coherent choice: structural thesis is decisively intact with 54.2% operating margins, 102.3% ROE, $11B TTM FCF, and Mounjaro/Retatrutide optionality, while passive Hold would be incoherent per UNH and V lessons — when a name trades below 50 SMA with negative MACD, maintaining benchmark weight destroys alpha. Full Buy is rejected due to aggressive analyst's math error on EPS delivery (actual 70% = $33.06 not $42), premium 38.76x trailing P/E requiring 58% forward EPS growth, CagriSema competitive threat, and balance sheet deterioration (+37.6% YoY debt to $54.9B). The 33-40% initial tranche + MACD-confirmed second tranche + 2% cap captures asymmetric upside while enforcing capital discipline; stop at $1,070-$1,090 preserves room for 200 SMA to act as structural re-entry point.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current entry at $1,150 | Deploy 33-40% of target allocation |
| 200 SMA retest at $1,056 with MACD histogram narrowing/positive + RSI oversold bounce | Add tier-1 tranche (reserve 60-67% total) |
| 10 EMA reclaim at $1,203 on >3M volume with RSI>55 | Add tier-2 tranche |
| Total position | Cap at 2% of portfolio |
| Close >$1,250 on >4M shares with MACD bullish re-cross | Re-upgrade trigger |
| Forward EPS revisions >5% to consensus | Downgrade to Hold |
Eli Lilly is the strongest growth franchise in pharma, operating at software-like margins of 54.2% with 47.7% YoY revenue growth and $11B in free cash flow, enabling aggressive M&A and pipeline expansion beyond obesity while the recent pullback to $1,156 presents a generational buying opportunity.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 50 SMA | $1,185.17 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $1,056.60 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $1,203.51 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 42.95 | bearish |
| MACD | 6.42 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 14.02 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -7.60 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $1,287.18 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $1,200.88 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $1,114.58 | neutral |
| ATR |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $1,056 200 SMA retest with MACD histogram narrowing/positive + RSI oversold bounce
Then: Add reserve tranche
↩ rebuts: “Bear's characterization of Mounjaro/Zepbound concentration risk”
EV: +5.7% to $1,400+ on 12-18 month view · concedes: Stock initially fell on Merida announcement (classic knee-jerk pharma reaction); 5-year return of 373.6% creates a high comparison bar; Trailing P/E of 38.76x and P/B of 30.4x are elevated on backward-looking metrics; NVO CagriSema represents legitimate future competition
LLY at $1,156 is priced for perfection with 58% forward EPS growth priced in, leaving zero margin for execution slip, while the M&A spree at cycle top, deteriorating balance sheet, and technical breakdown create asymmetric risk to the $1,056-$950 range.
· concedes: LLY is a fundamentally elite franchise with strong brand and pipeline; Q2 2026 OCF of $10.69B shows cash generation capability; Forward P/E of 24.5x is lower than trailing P/E of 38.76x; Revenue growth of 47.7% YoY is real and substantial; 5-year return of +373.6% confirms long-term compounding ability
→ vs conservative: Waiting for 200 SMA retest at $1,056 is market-timing malpractice; the 200 SMA is a reference point, not an entry signal, and strong probability exists it will never be tested given the powerful long-term uptrend
→ vs conservative: Calling a structural top on single bearish divergence reading is confirmation bias; divergence only matters at trend tops when price makes marginal new highs on collapsing volume, and LLY's August volume profile was constructive
→ vs conservative: Bearish technical signals (RSI 42.95, MACD negative 7.60, price below 50 SMA) represent routine 9% pullback within ongoing uptrend, not a reversal; price 9.5% above 200 SMA with 200 SMA rising confirms primary trend intact
→ vs conservative: Valuation concern of stretched 38.76x trailing P/E is backward-looking; forward P/E of 24.49x is reasonable for 50%+ growth company; even at 70% of consensus expectations, EPS of ~$42 supports $1,050 stock at 25x forward multiple
→ vs neutral: Patience has a cost; waiting for clarity risks missing price reclaiming 50 SMA at $1,185 and 10 EMA at $1,203, leaving investors chasing higher
→ vs neutral: Momentum bearish signal is short-term noise; fundamental setup is generational with multiple near-term catalysts including Mounjaro CV label expansion, Q3 earnings, and continued GLP-1 market share gains that will drive next leg up
| $39.25 |
| neutral |
Support: 1114.58 · 1056 | Resistance: 1185 · 1203 · 1230 · 1287
The long-term trend remains bullish as price trades approximately 9.5% above the 200 SMA at $1,056.60, but the intermediate and short-term trends are bearish with price below both the 50 SMA ($1,185.17) and 10 EMA ($1,203.51). Momentum indicators show deterioration with RSI at 42.95 (below the 50 midline, down from 68.50 peak with confirmed bearish divergence) and MACD histogram at -7.60 (the most negative reading since early August, expanding downward toward a potential bearish cross). Volatility is elevated with ATR at $39.25, and price closed just $42 above the lower Bollinger Band, indicating near-term oversold conditions within a wider bearish structure. Volume confirmation shows above-average volume on down days versus failed bounce attempts, supporting distributional pressure interpretation.
Market Cap
$1.03T
Stock Price
$1,157
P/E (TTM)
38.76x
P/E (Forward)
24.49x
PEG Ratio
1.48
P/B Ratio
30.44x
EPS (TTM)
$29.84
EPS (Forward)
$47.23
Dividend Yield
0.59%
Beta
0.51
52-Week Range
$712.05 - $1,292.65
50-Day MA
$1,186.84
200-Day MA
$1,059.78
Revenue (TTM)
$79.67B
Revenue YoY (Q2 2026)
+47.7%
Revenue 2025
$65.18B
Revenue Growth 2025
+44.7%
Revenue 2024
$45.04B
Revenue Growth 2024
+32.0%
Revenue 2023
$34.12B
Revenue Growth 2023
+19.6%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$22.97B
Q2 2025 Revenue
$15.56B
Q3 2025 Revenue
$17.60B
Q4 2025 Revenue
$19.29B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$19.80B
Gross Margin
83.4%
Gross Margin 2025
83.0%
Gross Margin 2024
81.3%
Operating Margin
54.2%
Operating Margin 2025
45.6%
Operating Margin 2024
37.8%
Net Margin
33.5%
Net Income 2025
$20.64B
Net Income Q2 2026
$7.10B
EPS 2025
$22.95
EPS Q2 2026
$7.94
ROE
102.3%
ROA
20.4%
R&D 2025
$13.34B
R&D % Revenue 2025
20.5%
SG&A 2025
$11.09B
Total Assets Q2 2026
$142.3B
Total Liabilities Q2 2026
$108.4B
Total Equity Q2 2026
$33.9B
Total Debt
$54.9B
Net Debt
$46.0B
Debt YoY Growth
+37.6%
Current Ratio
1.36
D/E Ratio
1.62x
Working Capital
$16.93B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$26.96B
Operating Cash Flow Q2 2026
$10.69B
CapEx Q2 2026
$6.22B
Free Cash Flow Q2 2026
$4.48B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.07B
M&A Q2 2026
~$12B
Unusual Items Q2 2026
$3.48B
New Debt Q2 2026
$8.94B
Strengths
Concerns
LLY is a fundamentally elite, hyper-growth pharmaceutical franchise executing at peak operational efficiency, but trading at premium valuations that price in continued perfection. The Q2 2026 print confirms strong fundamentals (revenue, margin, cash flow expansion), but the simultaneous acceleration of capex, M&A, and debt signals a company in aggressive reinvestment mode. Risk/reward is balanced — fundamentals support continued ownership, but valuation limits margin of safety. Investor posture: quality compounder appropriate for long-term core holdings, but size positions with awareness of valuation sensitivity to pipeline/regulatory outcomes.
Macro: Renewed Iran hostilities in the Middle East triggered a broad equity sell-off with crude oil rallying toward $90/bbl and Treasury yields rising, while Polymarket-implied odds show an 89% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (higher-for-longer path). Recession odds remain muted at 8% and inflation above 5% odds at 8%, supporting continued consumer demand for elective, cash-pay obesity drugs.