Initiate Overweight via disciplined three-tranche scaling-in: 20% at current levels with confirmation gate, 40% at $1,103 lower Bollinger, 40% at $1,061 200 SMA
The three-analyst debate resolves into a measured Overweight that captures the Aggressive Analyst's correct fundamental conclusion (generational compounder with verifiable demand-rationing creating multi-year revenue backlog), the Conservative Analyst's correct risk-math correction (entry-to-stop ratio at $1,124/$1,050 is only 1:1, not 2.5:1), and the Neutral Analyst's correct synthesis (smaller, conditioned initial deployment with bulk reserved for higher-conviction lower levels). The structural thesis — 47.7% revenue growth, 54% operating margins, 102% ROE, $11B FCF, GLP-1 demand-rationing, and PEG of 1.11 — is too compelling for Hold, but the technical setup (50 SMA broken for 9+ sessions, MACD expanding negative across 8 consecutive bars, RSI in upper-30s without bullish divergence) argues against full-size deployment at a momentum-breakdown level. Four prior lessons are binding: (1) 9/2 LLY reflection mandates decisive Tier-1 deployment when technicals stabilize to prevent alpha bleed; (2) 9/8 AVGO reflection requires at least one confirmation gate for elevated-ATR, sub-1.5-beta names; (3) 9/8 JPM reflection favors hybrid triggers (price OR time OR momentum) over pure price-based execution; (4) 9/4 LLY reflection warns against too-small initial trims when breakdown confirms. Hard stop at $1,050 close below 200 SMA signals structural deterioration. Price targets: $1,186 (50 SMA reclaim), $1,281 (prior August high/full mean reversion), $1,350+ on next GLP-1 TAM expansion leg.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current $1,118-$1,128 levels with confirmation gate (price holds above $1,103 lower Bollinger on daily close AND (MACD histogram contracts toward -5.00 OR RSI turns above 45)) | Deploy Tranche 1 at 20% of target overweight |
| Price reaches $1,103 lower Bollinger with bullish reversal candle on >3M volume | Deploy Tranche 2 at 40% of target overweight |
| Price reaches $1,061 200 SMA test with bullish reversal confirmation | Deploy Tranche 3 at 40% of target overweight |
| Price closes below $1,050 | Exit entirely and reassess fundamental thesis |
LLY is a generational compounding opportunity offering a once-in-a-decade entry at a 12% discount, with accelerating fundamentals (59% forward EPS growth), industry-leading margins (54% operating), and demand-exceeds-supply dynamics creating a multi-year revenue backlog—all while trading at a growth-adjusted PEG of 1.11 that is cheaper than the S&P 500's 2.2.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 1,061.27 | neutral |
| close_50_sma | 1,186.62 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | 1,158.10 | bearish |
| rsi | 37.07 | neutral |
| macd | -13.94 | bearish |
| macd_signal | -3.07 | bearish |
| macd_histogram | -10.88 | bearish |
| boll_middle | 1,192.48 | bearish |
| boll_lower_band | 1,103.56 | neutral |
| boll_upper_band | 1,281.40 | bearish |
| atr |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price reaches $1,103 lower Bollinger with bullish reversal candle on >3M volume
Then: Deploy 40% of target overweight at $1,103
Revenue growth is accelerating and exhibits startup-level metrics on a mega-cap base.
EV: +20.1% to first target ($1,186), +30.8% to second target ($1,281), +40.6%+ to third target ($1,350+)
LLY is a high-quality franchise but currently presents a "great company, bad entry" setup—the technical momentum is still accelerating lower with MACD at -13.94 and RSI making lower lows (not bullish divergence), the 5.9% cushion to the 200 SMA is thin, the valuation at 23.79x P/E is expensive relative to pharma peers, and an undisclosed $8.75B acquisition has doubled goodwill and increased net debt to $46B, creating balance sheet risk.
· concedes: LLY is a quality franchise with structural GLP-1 tailwinds and elite fundamentals; The bull is correct that waiting for certainty is impossible by definition; Long-term investors who missed the 56% run in a year do face opportunity cost; Manufacturing CapEx build-out is real and will eventually unlock revenue; Pediatric GLP-1 expansion does validate the category long-term; The $14.5B CapEx commitment shows management conviction
→ vs conservative: Using moving averages as gospel during a high-conviction secular uptrend causes investors to miss generational trades; the 50 SMA broke due to stretched positioning after a 56% run, not structural breakdown
→ vs conservative: Waiting for a 200 SMA test at $1,061 risks chasing 5% higher or missing the entry entirely as the fundamental bid prevents dips from fully developing
→ vs neutral: The forward earnings step-up to $47.26 versus $29.78 trailing means fair value on forward metrics even at current prices; trailing valuation metrics like 38x P/E are backward-looking
→ vs conservative: Net debt of $46 billion is manageable given $28 billion in operating cash flow and $13.6 billion in free cash flow; debt could be paid down in 18 months from organic operations
| 34.30 |
| neutral |
Support: 1103.56 · 1061.27 | Resistance: 1158.1 · 1186.62 · 1192.48 · 1281.4
LLY is in a sharp, accelerating pullback from $1,280.34 (August 19 high) to $1,124.21 (September 9 close), representing a ~12.2% decline in 15 trading days. The medium-term and short-term trends are decisively bearish (price below both the 50 SMA at $1,186.62 and 10 EMA at $1,158.10), while the long-term trend remains structurally intact but with a thinning cushion above the 200 SMA at $1,061.27. The stock is pressing into critical support at the Bollinger lower band ($1,103.56) with RSI leaning oversold at 37.07 and MACD momentum widening on the negative side (histogram -10.88, no exhaustion yet). ATR has cooled from ~42 to ~34, offering slightly more favorable risk-adjusted entry conditions. The transaction proposal is HOLD; a close above 1,158.10 would warrant re-initiating longs, while a decisive break below 1,103.56 would favor trimming exposure toward the 200 SMA target.
Market Cap
$1,002.5 billion
Stock Price
~$1,124
52-Week High
$1,292.65
52-Week Low
$712.05
50-Day Moving Average
$1,189.82
200-Day Moving Average
$1,063.80
P/E (TTM)
37.75x
Forward P/E
23.79x
PEG Ratio
1.11
Price / Book
29.58x
EPS (TTM)
$29.78
Forward EPS
$47.26
Dividend Yield
0.62%
Beta
0.50
Revenue 3Y CAGR
~32%
Net Income 3Y CAGR
~50%
TTM Revenue Growth (YoY)
~48%
Forward EPS Growth
+59%
Gross Margin
83%
Operating Margin
54%
Net Margin
33.5%
EBITDA Margin
52.4%
ROE
102%
ROA
20%
FY2025 Revenue
$65.18B
FY2025 Gross Profit
$54.13B
FY2025 Operating Income
$29.70B
FY2025 Net Income
$20.64B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$22.95
TTM Revenue
$79.67B
TTM Gross Profit
$66.44B
TTM Operating Income
$38.62B
TTM Net Income
$26.71B
TTM EBITDA
$41.7B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$22.97B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$12.46B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$7.10B
Q2 2026 EPS
$7.94
Q2 2026 Unusual Items
$3.48B
Total Assets
$142.3B
Total Equity
$33.9B
Total Debt
$54.9B
Net Debt
$46.0B
Cash & Equivalents
$9.0B
Inventory
$16.8B
Receivables
$23.5B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$27.0B
Current Ratio
1.36
Working Capital
$16.9B
Debt/Equity
1.62x
TTM Operating Cash Flow
$28.08B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$13.55B
TTM CapEx
$14.53B
TTM Acquisitions
$10.47B
TTM Dividends + Buybacks
$12.0B
FY2025 R&D
$13.34B
FY2025 SG&A
$11.09B
Q2 2026 R&D
$3.82B
Q2 2026 SG&A
$3.43B
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly is in a secular hyper-growth phase powered by its GLP-1 franchise (Mounjaro/Zepbound for diabetes/obesity), with FY2025 revenue of $65.2B (+45% YoY) and TTM revenue approaching $80B. Margins are best-in-class (54% operating, 33% net, 83% gross), ROE exceeds 100%, and free cash flow generation is robust at $13.6B TTM. A transformative ~$8.75B acquisition in Q2 2026, funded with ~$8.9B in new debt, pushed net debt to $46B and elevated leverage — reasonable if acquired pipeline assets are accretive, but this increases execution risk and leaves less margin for error. The bull case centers on GLP-1 TAM expansion, expanding manufacturing capacity, accelerating EPS (forward +59%), and strong FCF, while the bear case centers on premium valuation near 52-week highs, rising leverage, GLP-1 concentration risk, and potential competitive pressure from oral GLP-1s and emerging obesity therapies.
Macro: Persistent elevated interest rate environment with 93% market-implied odds of no Fed cuts in 2026; softening biotech tape following the Novartis Lp(a) trial failure; UBS projects non-residential construction rebound driven by chip and drug makers; GLP-1 competitive landscape bifurcated with LLY as winner vs NVO trading ~66% below 2024 highs.