Tactical Underweight: trim 30% ahead of CPI and earnings catalyst cluster while preserving 70% core; $200 stop protects against gap risk
Underweight (not Sell) because the structural thesis is intact ($48.6B quarterly FCF, 75% gross margins, $68B net cash, CUDA moat with 4M+ developers, $500B financing vehicle institutional validation); not Hold because risk/reward from $217 is asymmetric to the downside given binary catalyst cluster in a beta 2.22 name with elevated forward multiple expectations (forward P/E of 16.9x bakes in ~100% EPS expansion with no margin for error). A hot CPI or Q2 FY27 disappointment (data center deceleration, cautious Blackwell Ultra guidance, inventory days extension) would likely trigger 10-15% drawdown toward $185-195 zone; soft CPI plus constructive earnings would resolve favorably and activate tiered re-entry.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position in NVDA | Trim 30% of existing exposure in the $217.50–$220 zone |
| Remaining 70% core position | Preserve with $200 closing-basis stop (below 50 SMA at $206.25, above 200 SMA at $193.06) |
| No existing position | Do not initiate new positions at current levels |
NVIDIA's unprecedented 111% four-year revenue CAGR at $250B+ scale, expanding margins to 74.94%, fortress balance sheet with $68B net cash, and accelerating growth trajectory make any near-term weakness a buying opportunity rather than a structural concern.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 194.17 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 206.25 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 213.36 | bullish |
| rsi | 58.02 | neutral |
| macd | +3.66 | bullish |
| macdh | +2.02 | bullish |
| boll | 207.80 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 226.07 | bearish |
| boll_lb | 189.54 | bullish |
| vwma | 207.45 | bullish |
| atr | 7.50 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Two consecutive closes back above the 50 SMA with positive MACD histogram (if catalysts disappoint)
Then: Redeploy remaining 50% of trimmed capital
↩ rebuts: “Bear claim that valuation near 52-week highs signals poor risk/reward”
EV: +5.7% to $226 (upper Bollinger), with stretch to ~$236 near May high; ~2:1 risk/reward on measured move · concedes: A hot CPI print could reprice the multiple in the near term; Intel's equity raise, even if only partially successful, adds incremental supply to a supply-constrained industry — validating demand rather than threatening margins is still not guaranteed; Burys Nebius short, while not directly threatening NVDA, does signal caution on downstream customer viability that could eventually pressure order volumes if sustained
NVDA's "cheap" valuation is built on heroic consensus estimates that are vulnerable to cuts, inventory is growing faster than revenue (late-cycle signature), customers need external financing (capex saturation, not TAM expansion), competitive threats are materializing, macro is hawkish, technical momentum is weakening, and peak buybacks are capital destruction—all setting up a 10-15% drawdown ahead of Q2 FY27 earnings.
· concedes: The fundamentals ARE extraordinary—that's what makes this trade dangerous; The 200 SMA at $194 is intact, providing a deep backstop; If NVDA prints Q2 revenue >$90B with strong guidance, the bull case re-engages
→ vs conservative: The conservative 'hold full size' position has no defined exit if CPI surprises hot or Q2 FY27 guidance disappoints; it guarantees maximum drawdown without capturing asymmetric upside
→ vs neutral: The neutral 'wait for pullback to 206.25-210' assumes a gentle 5% re-test, but distribution patterns resolve in 12-15% air pockets, not orderly pullbacks
→ vs neutral: The neutral 'hold through CPI' position is backwards — binary catalysts are textbook scenarios for taking risk off, not adding exposure with beta of 2.2
Support: 226.07 · 223.96 · 210 · 207.8 · 207.45 · 206.25 · 202.5 · 200 · 194.17 · 190.01 · 189.54 | Resistance: 189.54 · 194.17 · 200 · 202.5 · 206.25 · 207.45 · 207.8 · 210 · 223.96 · 226.07
NVDA is in a healthy uptrend with bullish hierarchical moving averages (Close 217.50 > 10 EMA 213.36 > 50 SMA 206.25 > 200 SMA 194.17), positive MACD momentum (+3.66 line, +2.02 histogram for 5th straight session), mid-range RSI cooling from 64 to 58, and volume-confirmed price action with VWMA at 207.45. The 2026-08-11 doji-like session on lighter volume (95.7M vs 130-150M typical) represents consolidation after a 17.8% run from July 16 low (190.01) to August 7 high (223.96), not distribution. First support cluster at 206.25-210.00 (50 SMA, Bollinger middle, VWMA confluence) with invalidation below 206.25; resistance at 223.96-226.07 (swing high and upper Bollinger). Final transaction proposal: HOLD with bullish bias, add on pullback to 206.25-210.00 zone with stop below 200.
Market Cap
$5,268.07 B
P/E (TTM)
33.31
Forward P/E
16.87
PEG Ratio
0.60
P/B
26.95
Dividend Yield
0.46%
Beta
2.215
EPS (TTM)
$6.53
Forward EPS
$12.89
Book Value / Share
$8.07
52-Week High
$236.54
52-Week Low
$164.07
50-Day Moving Average
$206.14
200-Day Moving Average
$194.16
Revenue (TTM)
$253.49 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$187.95 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$165.51 B
Net Income (TTM)
$159.61 B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$46.34 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
74.16%
Operating Margin (TTM)
65.60%
Profit Margin (TTM)
62.97%
ROE (TTM)
114.29%
ROA (TTM)
52.73%
Total Assets
$259.47 B
Stockholders' Equity
$195.47 B
Total Debt
$12.35 B
Cash & ST Investments
$80.57 B
Net Cash
+$68.22 B
Inventory
$25.80 B
Current Ratio
3.44
Q1 FY27 Revenue
$81.62 B
Q1 FY27 Gross Margin
74.94%
Q1 FY27 Operating Income
$53.54 B
Q1 FY27 Net Income
$58.32 B
Q1 FY27 Diluted EPS
$2.39
Q1 FY27 Operating Cash Flow
$50.34 B
Q1 FY27 Free Cash Flow
$48.59 B
Q1 FY27 Buybacks
$19.31 B
Q1 FY27 CapEx
$1.76 B
Revenue YoY Growth (Q1 FY27)
+85.2%
Net Income YoY Growth (Q1 FY27)
+210.6%
4-Year Revenue CAGR
~111%
Strengths
Concerns
NVIDIA is in the strongest fundamental position of its history with record Q1 FY2027 results: $81.62B revenue (+85% YoY), 74.94% gross margin, $58.32B net income, and $48.59B free cash flow, driven by Blackwell AI accelerator demand from hyperscalers and sovereign AI deals. The company maintains a fortress balance sheet ($259.47B assets, $68.22B net cash, only $12.35B debt) and returns capital aggressively ($19.31B buybacks in Q1 FY27). Valuation is full but justified by the ~111% revenue CAGR trajectory and dominant moat in AI infrastructure; primary risks are customer concentration, inventory build, competitive pressure, and high beta (2.22) volatility rather than fundamental deterioration.
Macro: FRED macro series unavailable (no FRED_API_KEY). Macro picture reconstructed from news/prediction markets: July CPI release scheduled Wed Aug 12 is the headline macro event; US equities posted back-to-back declines with growth sectors leading the pullback. Hormuz deal doubts driving risk-off (oil higher, equities offered). TSX hit fresh record high on energy/utilities/telecom leadership — defensive, not tech-leadership tape. Prediction markets: 86% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (down 3.2pp WoW), 8% US recession odds by end of 2026 (down 2pp WoW), 18% UK recession 2026 (+5.5pp WoW), 32% Japan recession 2026 (+4.5pp WoW).