Maintain Overweight; override $282.50 entry, wait for MACD confirmation per 8/31 lesson
The structural thesis remains intact (12.4% above 200-SMA at $257.79, Q2 fundamentals: +11.5% revenue, 39.7% ROE, $2.2B FCF, advancing STB merits phase) but MACD confirmation is required before adding at $282.50—without it, the risk-adjusted entry is roughly 1:1 versus the asymmetric 1:3 to 1:5 R/R available at the $272-276 demand zone. The 200-SMA buffer provides 12.4% trend support and the merger catalyst provides 15 months of runway; there is no urgency to buy today that justifies violating MACD-confirmation discipline.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| At initiation | Cap total exposure at 1.5-2.0% of portfolio |
| Staged add trigger 1: MACD histogram flattening/positive AND price stability above $285 with declining volume | Stage add position |
| Staged add trigger 2: Flush to $272-276 with bullish reversal | Stage add position |
| Staged add trigger 3: Confirmed close above $300 with improving momentum | Stage add position |
The 8% pullback is a buying opportunity in an intact secular uptrend; Q2 fundamentals are accelerating with 11.5% revenue growth and 31.9% OCF expansion, the UP-NS merger is advancing through regulators with a late-2027 close target, and the stock remains 12.4% above its 200-day SMA after a 49% advance.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10-EMA | 299.64 | bearish |
| 50-SMA | 291.58 | bearish |
| 200-SMA | 257.79 | bullish |
| MACD | 2.06 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | −1.79 | bearish |
| RSI | 40.84 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 313.15 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 285.41 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 299.28 | neutral |
| ATR | 6.59 | neutral |
Support: 285.41 · 285 · 272 · 276 | Resistance: 299.64 · 299 · 307 · 313
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Flush to $272-276 with bullish reversal
Then: Stage add position at demand zone (1:3 to 1:5 R/R)
Q2 2026 was a regime-shift quarter with accelerating fundamentals: 11.5% revenue growth, 31.9% OCF expansion to $3.08B, and $2.20B FCF representing 110% cash conversion
EV: +5.7% · concedes: The stock is below the 10-EMA ($299.64) and 50-SMA ($291.58) with negative momentum indicators (MACD histogram −1.79, RSI 40.84); 23.5x trailing P/E is elevated versus historical averages; Trailing PEG of 2.88 reflects trough comparison quarter distorting the metric
UNP faces asymmetric downside risk with a premium valuation, binary merger outcomes, macro headwinds, and maxed-out sentiment creating a distribution top rather than a buying opportunity.
EV: -$272–$276 (base-case target, −13% to −17% from current levels) · concedes: Q2 was a good quarter; 200-SMA at $257.79 is 12.4% below current levels (structural buffer exists); First test of lower Bollinger Band did create an intraday wick; OCF +31.9% is still positive (even if one-time working capital adjusted to +18%); Revenue did grow 11.5% YoY; Operating margin held at ~40% (stable, if not expanding)
→ vs conservative: Technical signals screaming to be buyers: 50-SMA break at $291.58 and lower Bollinger Band test at $285.41 are textbook pullback entry setups, not warnings; treating healthy pullback as regime change is classic recency bias error
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $300 costs 6.2% more with no incremental information; waiting for $272-276 may never materialize as today's low at $285.68 already rejected that zone
→ vs conservative: RSI at 40.84 doesn't need to print 28 to bottom; mid-June low RSI was 41.34, nearly identical to today — the setup rhymes and sellers are exhausted
→ vs neutral: Not paying up — getting 8% discount on strongest quarter with revenue up 11.5% YoY, $2.2B FCF, and $3B debt paydown; 'a steal, not expensive'
→ vs neutral: Merger being 'long fuse with binary outcomes' is reason to be MORE aggressive; institutional accumulation into open merits window compresses arb spread in UNP's favor
UNP underwent a short-term corrective pullback after peaking at $314.15 intraday on 2026-08-26, having rallied from the low-$210s in August 2025. The stock lost roughly 8% in two trading sessions (Aug 31–Sep 2), closing at $289.73 well below all major short- and medium-term moving averages. Volatility is expanding with ATR at 6.59 (up ~25% from 5.28 in mid-July), and the MACD bearish cross occurred around August 27 with histogram now deeply negative at −1.79. Price is testing the lower Bollinger Band at $285.41, with immediate support at that level and major support at $272–$276 (May-June demand zone). Resistance sits at $299.64 (10-EMA) and $307–$313 (August highs/upper band). The final recommendation is HOLD for existing long-term holders, with new entries advised to wait for either a close back above $299.64 or a deeper flush into the $272–$276 demand zone.
Market Cap
$172.12B
P/E (TTM)
23.46x
Forward P/E
20.47x
PEG Ratio
2.88
P/B
8.86x
EV
~$200.8B
Dividend Yield
1.95%
Beta
0.965
52-Week Range
$210.84 – $315.99
50-Day MA
$291.94
200-Day MA
$259.26
Revenue (TTM)
$25.41B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$14.30B
EBITDA (TTM)
$12.88B
Net Income (TTM)
$7.33B
EPS (TTM)
$12.35
Forward EPS
$14.15
Operating Margin (TTM)
40.98%
Net Margin (TTM)
28.85%
ROE (TTM)
39.70%
ROA (TTM)
9.27%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$71.21B
Net PP&E
$61.07B
Cash & Equivalents
$1.61B
Total Debt
$31.17B
Net Debt
$28.71B
Stockholders' Equity
$20.67B
Net Debt / Equity
138.9%
Current Ratio
0.99
Working Capital
-$0.08B
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
~$10.1B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.72B
CapEx (annualized)
~$3.76B
Dividends Paid (TTM)
~$3.26B
FCF / Dividend Coverage
~2.5x
Q2 2026 Revenue
$6.86B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2.76B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.99B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$3.36
Q2 2026 OCF
$3.08B
Q2 2026 FCF
$2.20B
Revenue Growth (YoY)
+11.5%
Tax Rate
~22%
Debt/Equity (book)
~150.8%
Strengths
Concerns
Union Pacific Corporation is a best-in-class Class I railroad franchise operating a 32,300-mile network across the western two-thirds of the United States, generating $25.41B in trailing twelve-month revenue with exceptional profitability metrics including 40.98% operating margin and 39.70% ROE. The company is in a multi-quarter deleveraging cycle, having reduced net debt by $3.04B to $28.71B while maintaining robust free cash flow of $4.72B TTM that funds its 1.95% dividend with over 2x coverage. Q2 2026 results showed clear acceleration with 11.5% YoY revenue growth and 6.3% EPS growth, though the premium valuation (23.46x P/E, 8.86x P/B, 2.88 PEG) leaves limited margin of safety, with primary risks including coal secular decline, cyclical exposure, and regulatory uncertainty.
Macro: Prediction markets price 89% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (rising +1.6pp WoW), with all high-cut-count markets near 0%, indicating higher-for-longer path. US recession odds at 8% (down 1.0pp WoW), UK at 8% (down 3.5pp), Japan at 7% (down 14.5pp). Global risk-on tone: Wall Street higher, gold up, Treasury yields eased, materials and miners rallying. FRED macro data unavailable; analysis grounded in prediction-market-implied probabilities.