Underweight: 40-45% staged trim over 3-5 sessions, stop at $635, pre-earnings cap at 50% weight
Underweight rating is justified by three consecutive Holds producing -0.5%, -1.4%, and -3.6% alpha at this exact setup profile, the Q4 FY26 binary catalyst now weeks away (versus prior 6-8 week threshold that constrained Underweight), and the documented half-measure failure zone (10-35% trim) systematically failing to capture bear-case dispersion. The 40-45% staged trim over 3-5 sessions sits above the half-measure failure zone and below the capitulation threshold; execution is not bounce-dependent or panic-driven. The structural moat (precision-ag leadership, $59B DFS receivables, dealer network, 18.2% ROE, $4.52B FCF, $10.3B liquidity, golden cross intact, 200 SMA at $587 structurally intact) prevents a full Sell. The 9/22 timing constraint against Underweight no longer applies (catalyst compressed within ~4-week threshold), while the 9/16 constraint against fighting the structural floor still applies (40-45% trim is below 50% capitulation level). The binding 10/06 lesson is dispositive: the time for incrementalism is over.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Pre-earnings (one week before Q4 FY26 print) | Cap remaining DE exposure at 50% of pre-debate weight (hard rule, not discretionary) |
| Post-Q4 FY26 clean print with floor holding | Scale back to 65-75% of pre-debate weight over 2-4 weeks |
| Q4 miss with DFS credit stress and hostile macro | Exit remaining position, no re-engagement until setup proves itself |
DE is in a structural uptrend with a healthy pullback to the 50 SMA providing an entry opportunity; the forward P/E of 28.9x is justified by 18.24% ROE, 25.2% gross margins, and $4.5B FCF; price targets of $760-820 represent 12%+ expected return with asymmetric risk/reward favoring bulls.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 677.46 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 650.24 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 587.87 | bullish |
| RSI | 43.91 | neutral |
| MACD | 5.45 / 10.13 / -4.68 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 658.63 | bearish |
| ATR | 18.62 | neutral |
| VWMA | Volume 1.21M vs ~1.0M avg | bearish |
Support: 650.24 · 625 · 600 · 587.87 | Resistance: 668 · 677.46 · 700 · 707.79
DE is at a critical juncture with the 50 SMA ($650.24) serving as the near-term binary level. A daily close below $650 would open downside to $625–$600. Short-term momentum has rolled over with MACD bearish crossover and Bollinger breakdown, but the long-term structural uptrend remains intact. Recommendation: HOLD with tight risk controls; do not initiate new longs until $680 is reclaimed or a confirmed reversal forms at $625–$650 support. Intraday range of 5.4% (nearly 2× ATR) signals elevated volatility and selling conviction.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q4 print disappoints AND sustained close below $635 on volume >1.5M
Then: Reassess at $590-600 zone for structural-floor re-engagement only on confirmed basing
EV: +12% ($736 vs ~$657 current) · concedes: Tape is messy in the short term; TTM P/E of 36.5x appears elevated; Farm income is weak; Used equipment inventory elevated; Replacement cycle extended; Higher rates do pressure financing margins
The 50 SMA "test" is a knife edge, not a floor; the ag cycle trough extends well beyond bull estimates; forward EPS of $22.71 is an analyst estimate that could be cut 10% in an ag trough; and the probability-weighted EV of ~$688 shows only ~5% upside with significant downside tail risk, making REDUCE/UNDERWEIGHT the appropriate stance.
EV: ~$688 (~$31 upside from current ~$657, ~5%) · concedes: The structural uptrend is real and the 18% ROE is impressive; The 50 SMA held today, demonstrating some buying interest at that level; Precision ag margin mix is the strongest secular bull argument; Used equipment channel clearing could eventually support new equipment demand; A failed 50 SMA breakdown with bearish engulfing candle would be a stronger entry point for shorts
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA at $587.87 and 50.6% one-year gain is rearview mirror analysis; bullish trends are WHY you trim into weakness to recycle capital for better re-entry prices
→ vs conservative: 6% recession odds is a straw man—sustained elevated long-end yields with compressed farmer margins creates stagflation, the worst combination for big-ticket equipment demand
→ vs neutral: Stop at $648 with 50 SMA at $650.24 gives essentially zero room for normal intraday flush; elevated $18.62 ATR means getting wicked out on noise and forced to buy back higher
→ vs neutral: HOLD with tight stops 'feels like action' but neutral analyst's own report says 'tighter stops will get run in this volatility regime'—that's not analysis, that's hope
Market Cap
$177.1 B
Share Price
~$656.40
52-Week High
$721.22
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day MA
$651.26
200-Day MA
$589.87
P/E (TTM)
36.51x
Forward P/E
28.92x
PEG Ratio
1.58
P/B
6.33x
Dividend Yield
0.95%
Beta
0.872
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.07 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.60 B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87 B
Operating Margin
13.37%
Net Profit Margin
10.17%
Return on Equity
18.24%
Return on Assets
3.76%
EPS (TTM)
$17.99
Forward EPS
$22.71
Total Assets
$107.6 B
Total Liabilities
$79.6 B
Total Equity
$28.0 B
Total Debt
$64.18 B
Net Debt
$54.87 B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93 B
Short-Term Investments
$1.35 B
Inventory
$7.81 B
Receivables (gross)
$59.4 B
Working Capital
$42.25 B
Current Ratio
2.13x
Long-Term Debt
$40.63 B
Short-Term Debt
$23.16 B
Book Value/Share
$103.81
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52 B
Operating Cash Flow (Q3 FY26)
$2.21 B
CapEx (Q3 FY26)
$903 M
Annual Dividends
~$1.75 B
Annual Buybacks
~$1.0 B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a best-in-class industrial franchise trading at a premium valuation (TTM P/E 36.51x, Forward P/E 28.92x) that embeds an expected 26% EPS recovery from the current cyclical trough. The company demonstrates operational strength with 18.24% ROE, $4.52B TTM free cash flow, and a 2.13x current ratio, while the $59.4B in finance receivables highlights the embedded leverage of its captive finance arm. The HOLD rating reflects balanced risk/reward at current levels—quality fundamentals and brand moat are offset by elevated multiples, cyclical headwinds in ag equipment, and proximity to 52-week highs; new capital should wait for either a pullback to the ~$590 zone or confirmation of earnings recovery.
Macro: The macro environment has become materially less supportive over the past week. The dominant macro story is a back-up in long-end Treasury yields to their highest level since 2002, combined with Fed officials signaling inflation remains "too high." Prediction markets price 96% odds of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026. An Iran war is driving supply-shock inflation beyond just oil, squeezing farm margins. However, S&P 500 and Nasdaq hit record highs, and US recession probability is priced at only 6%, suggesting no near-term cyclical collapse. For a capital-intensive, rate-sensitive industrial like Deere, the current setup has the three key earnings sensitivities (10Y yield, farm cash receipts, non-residential construction starts) moving in the wrong direction simultaneously, while the offsetting tailwind is purely a valuation/multiples effect rather than fundamental.