Hold DE at $694.41; trim 20-25% in tranches at $750/$780, add-on-weakness at $657/$617
The HOLD rating balances the bear's -7.4% expected return at current price ($694.41) against the bull's confirmed Q1 FY26 inflection data and sector-wide upgrades; the Neutral Analyst's calibrated trim-and-add framework captures asymmetric upside without abandoning trim discipline. Upgrade to Overweight requires Q2 FY26 gross margin expansion above 26% TTM-equivalent AND consecutive YoY EPS growth AND raised FY26 guidance; downgrade to Underweight triggers on revenue deceleration, margin compression, or guide cut with trim-to-25%-under-benchmark execution.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price reaches $750 | Trim 10-15% of position |
| Price reaches $780 (volume-confirmed) | Trim additional 10% of position |
| Price reaches $670-685 consolidation zone (breakout extends without retracing) | Discretionary deployment of partial capital |
| Price reaches $657 (10-EMA) | Add starter tranche (first add-on-weakness) |
| Price reaches $617 (50-SMA) | Add second tranche (deeper value add) |
| Close below $655 on volume >1.5M | Activate trailing stop; exit position |
| Q2 FY26 DISAPPOINT: revenue deceleration, margin compression, or guide cut | Downgrade to Underweight; trim to 25% under benchmark; reassess structural floor at $617/580/565 |
Deere has already inflected cyclically with Q1 FY26 revenue growth and operating margin expansion, sector-wide analyst upgrades confirm the thesis, technical breakout is confirmed with institutional accumulation underway, and the precision-ag moat plus captive finance justify the current multiple on forward earnings with further upside to $800.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200-SMA | 565.05 | bullish |
| 50-SMA | 617.46 | bullish |
| 10-EMA | 657.67 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 68.67 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20-SMA) | 630.87 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 693.99 | neutral |
| MACD | 18.88 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 10.98 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +7.90 | bullish |
| VWMA (30-day) | 639.78 | bullish |
| ATR(14) | 20.58 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $657 (10-EMA)
Then: Deploy starter tranche on pullback
Baird's $800 PT represents a coordinated sector-wide fundamental call, not a single-name momentum trade
EV: +15% · concedes: RSI at 68.67 is elevated (though 1.33 points below the 70 overbought trigger); A pullback to the 10-EMA at $657.67 would be a buying opportunity; The 09-03 doji on 1.69M volume is a pause to digest gains, not a reversal; Worst-case labor scenario could create a one-quarter earnings hit; The 2027 cycle recovery is not fully priced in — market prices 2026 stabilization only
Deere is priced for a bull case that requires five independent positive variables to align, with a probability-weighted expected return of -31.5%, making it a SELL or aggressive underweight at current levels.
EV: -$31.5%
→ vs conservative: Bear case probability of 25% hasn't been updated for Q1 FY26 revenue inflection (plus 4.5% YoY); re-weighting toward base and bull cases produces positive expected return, not negative 7 to negative 30
→ vs conservative: TTM P/E of 38.5x compares to trough earnings; forward P/E of 30.6x with 26% growth is reasonable; PEG of 1.57 not stretched; comparing to 5-year averages ignores trough periods included in that data
→ vs conservative: Trim at 750-760 leaves 50-100 dollars of upside on table based on a doji candle when institutional thesis hasn't played out
→ vs conservative: Wait for 5-8% pullback strategy misses first 15-20% of confirmed trend; August dip to 580 only happened due to broader market weakness, not routine correction
→ vs conservative: 7% recession odds and Fed on hold make macro backdrop supportive, not a risk; geopolitical/oil overhang is second-order, doesn't break ag cycle thesis
→ vs neutral: 52-week high at 705.88 with 8.84-point intraday reversal is a breather, not exhaustion; RSI 68.67 below overbought threshold of 70
→ vs neutral: MACD bullish and expanding at plus 7.90; volume above baseline on breakout supports continuation
→ vs neutral: Upper Bollinger band touches in confirmed uptrends resolve with continuation, not reversal
| neutral |
Support: 657.67 · 630.87 · 617.46 · 565.05 · 580.63 | Resistance: 705.88 · 700 · 693.99
DE is in a confirmed uptrend that has completed a high-conviction, volume-supported breakout to a new local high at $694.41. All moving averages are in bullish alignment (10-EMA $657.67 > 50-SMA $617.46 > 200-SMA $565.05), with price +22.9% above the 200-SMA. Momentum indicators support continuation—MACD histogram is expanding at +7.90 and RSI at 68.67 is approaching but not yet in overbought territory. However, the upper-Bollinger touch at $693.99 and the doji-like session on 09-03 (open 703.25, close 694.41) argue for tactical patience. VWMA has risen to $639.78 confirming the volume backdrop. Key resistance at $705.88 (today's intraday high); first support at $657.67 (10-EMA), with secondary support at $630.87 (20-SMA/Bollinger middle) and $617.46 (50-SMA). A close above $706 would unlock continuation targets in the $720–$740 zone; a close below $657.67 would signal the first momentum-warning trigger.
Market Cap
$187.23B
P/E (TTM)
38.54x
Forward P/E
30.61x
PEG Ratio
1.57
P/B
6.69x
EPS (TTM)
$18.02
Forward EPS
$22.69
Dividend Yield
0.93%
Beta
0.90
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $705.88
50-Day MA
$615.68
200-Day MA
$566.01
Book Value/Share
$103.81
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Revenue FY2025
$44,665M
Revenue FY2023 (Peak)
$60,248M
Gross Margin (TTM)
25.2%
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.5%
Net Profit Margin
10.2%
Gross Margin FY2025
36.5%
Operating Margin FY2025
18.8%
Operating Margin Q1 FY26
20.8%
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.8%
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.60B
FY25 Diluted EPS
$18.50
FY23 EPS Peak
$34.63
Diluted Shares (Apr 2026)
270M
Diluted Shares FY2021
306.3M
FCF (TTM)
$4.52B
FCF Yield
~2.4%
Operating CF (TTM)
~$7.0B
CapEx (TTM)
~$4.2B
Cash & Equivalents
$7.91B
Total Debt
$64.16B
Net Debt
$55.88B
Net Debt/Equity
204%
Stockholders' Equity
$27.41B
Current Ratio
2.13
Working Capital
$42.8B
Interest Expense FY2024
$3.17B
Buybacks FY2025
$1.14B
Dividends Paid FY2025
$1.72B
FY21→FY25 Revenue CAGR
+0.4%
FY23→FY25 EPS Decline
-47%
Gross Margin Improvement FY21→FY25
+0.8 pp
Latest YoY Revenue Change (Q1 FY26)
+4.5%
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$13.09B
Q1 FY26 Net Income
$1.77B
Q1 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a $187.23B market cap manufacturer of agricultural and construction equipment operating through John Deere brand with four segments: Production & Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture & Turf, Construction & Forestry, and Financial Services. The company is navigating a cyclical downturn with FY2025 revenue of $44.67B (down ~26% from $60.2B peak in FY2023) and diluted EPS of $18.50 (down 47% from $34.63 peak), though Q1 FY2026 showed the first YoY revenue growth (+4.5%) after seven quarters of decline, suggesting the cycle has bottomed. The stock trades at 38.5x TTM P/E and 30.6x forward P/E near its 52-week high of $705.88 with FCF yield of ~2.4%, reflecting a full valuation where the market is pricing a bullish cycle recovery scenario; ROE remains strong at 18.2% and margins are structurally better than prior cycles due to precision agriculture mix, but the elevated valuation leaves little margin for error if the recovery stalls.
Macro: Fed rate cuts in 2026: Polymarket odds show 89% probability of no cuts (high conviction no-cut scenario). US recession by end-2026: 7% probability (declining, supportive of soft landing). Global recession odds falling: UK at 8% (-3.5pp WoW), Japan at 8% (-13.0pp WoW). Oil markets under tension from escalating Middle East strikes. Low recession odds and absence of Fed cuts create mixed environment: elevated capital costs are a mild headwind for equipment financing, but structural support for dollar and Deere's pricing power. Soft-landing consensus reinforced — positive for industrial cyclical earnings durability.