Hold DE at 80-85% benchmark weight with conditional trim triggers and hard stop at $655
DE is a high-quality cyclical priced for execution perfection at a moment when early-cycle momentum is deteriorating; the 9/16 binding lesson prevents aggressive trim with floor intact while 9/10/9/15 lessons prevent passive underperform at extended multiples without catalyst. Synthesis: Hold with 80-85% benchmark sizing, no immediate trim, conditional 15-20% trim on rally to $695-700, hard stop at $655, tail hedge via Jan 2027 $660 puts, and explicit re-engagement framework—preserving operating leverage upside while letting the November Q3 FY26 print drive the next directional call.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at current levels ($685) | Maintain 80-85% of benchmark weight; no immediate trim execution |
| Price reaches $695-700 on volume >1.5M shares | Trim 15-20% of position to lock gains on confirmed strength |
| Daily close below $655 | Hard stop; exit position to confirm MACD-warning thesis and capitulation toward 50 SMA at $628 |
Deere is at a cyclical inflection with Q3 FY26 confirming the first YoY growth in 7 quarters, supported by superior margins, pricing power, and technical breakout structure — making the bear case a misread of a mid-leg consolidation rather than a topping pattern.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 676.32 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 628.28 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 574.34 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 61.39 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 664.24 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 715.29 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 613.18 | neutral |
| MACD | 16.87 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 17.45 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -0.57 | bearish |
| ATR (14) | 18.02 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q3 FY26 print with margin expansion beyond 18.9% AND raised FY27 guidance
Then: Upgrade to Overweight
DE's financing receivables of ~$51B are secured by equipment at near-par value, not unsecured consumer credit — the balance sheet proved resilient through FY23-25 trough with stable net debt, zero dividend cuts, and 2.13 current ratio
↩ rebuts: “Bear argument that $59B receivables represent credit risk”
EV: +5.7% to +8.6% (target $715-$735 from ~$677 entry) · concedes: MACD ticked below signal at -0.57 histogram — argues for position sizing discipline; At 30x forward P/E — argues against aggressive new buying at current levels; Ultimate bear point: every cycle ends, DE will eventually face headwinds
DE's stock has run too far too fast on a partial cyclical recovery, leaving it extremely vulnerable to multiple compression and further downside given stretched valuation, rolling momentum, and macro headwinds.
EV: 628 (50 SMA), then 574 (200 SMA) on further weakness · concedes: DE franchise is real; Financing arm is a competitive advantage; Structural ag-replacement cycle is real; Net interest income benefit at John Deere Financial is real (50-100 bps of operating margin); Structural housing deficit of 1.2M homes exists; Receivables growth is manageable if farmer income recovers
→ vs conservative: DE trades at 30.2x forward earnings with PEG of 1.55 is not expensive—it's rational for a recovering cyclical with 18% ROE and 18.9% operating margins currently exceeding consensus execution, not missing it
→ vs conservative: The 47% TSR doesn't create gravitational pull because this rally is fundamentally driven by confirmed earnings recovery, unlike 2024's liquidity-driven multiple expansion; structural tailwinds (Construction, AI, AGCO share-take) fill the vacuum
→ vs neutral: Price consolidation between $669-$700 after 20% breakout is continuation fuel, not a sell signal; RSI at 61.39 and 200 SMA 19% below price confirm unambiguous long-term bullish regime
→ vs conservative: AGCO's Zacks Bear of the Day designation and DE's outperformer flag on same day September 16 shows competitive dynamics underweighting in the bear case; DE actively winning relative-value share in industrial complex
| neutral |
| VWMA (20) | 677.88 | bullish |
Support: 664.24 · 628.28 · 613.18 · 574.34 | Resistance: 685.63 · 700.64 · 715.29 · 720 · 735
DE is in a confirmed long-term uptrend with price (685.63) sitting 19.4% above the 200 SMA (574.34) and 9.1% above the 50 SMA (628.28). The 10 EMA (676.32) was briefly reclaimed today after a Sep-16 dip, signaling short-term bullish re-engagement. RSI at 61.39 is in the bullish-but-not-overbought zone, while the VWMA's monotonic ascent confirms genuine accumulation. The sole concern is the MACD crossing below its signal line (16.87 vs 17.45) with histogram -0.57—the first momentum caution flag in this leg. Near-term support is the Bollinger middle band at 664.24; resistance is the prior all-time high at 700.64, followed by the upper Bollinger band at 715.29.
Market Cap
$184.86B
Current Price
~$660 area
52-Week Range
$433–$705.88
P/E (TTM)
38.1x
Forward P/E
30.2x
PEG Ratio
1.55
Price/Book
6.60
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~27.8x
Dividend Yield
0.97%
Beta
0.91
Q3 FY2026 Revenue
$12.35B
Q3 FY2026 Gross Profit
$4.41B
Q3 FY2026 Operating Income
$2.34B
Q3 FY2026 EBITDA
$3.20B
Q3 FY2026 Net Income
$1,377M
Q3 FY2026 Diluted EPS
$5.10
FY2025 Revenue
$44.67B
FY2025 Gross Profit
$16.30B
FY2025 Operating Income
$8.42B
FY2025 EBITDA
$11.66B
FY2025 Net Income
$5.03B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$18.50
FY2024 Revenue
$50.52B
FY2024 Net Income
$7.10B
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$25.62
FY2023 Revenue (Peak)
$60.25B
FY2023 Net Income
$10.17B
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$34.63
FY2022 Revenue
$51.28B
FY2022 Diluted EPS
$23.28
Gross Margin (TTM)
25.2%
Operating Margin (TTM)
13.4%
Net Margin (TTM)
10.2%
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.8%
Total Assets (Q3 FY26)
$107.61B
Cash & ST Investments
$10.28B
Receivables
$59.37B
Inventory
$7.81B
Net PPE
$15.41B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$5.41B
Total Liabilities
$79.57B
Long-Term Debt
$40.63B
Current Debt
$23.55B
Total Stockholders' Equity
$27.99B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Current Ratio
2.13
Debt/Equity
~2.3x
FY2025 Operating CF
$7.46B
FY2025 CapEx
$4.23B
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$3.23B
FY2025 Dividends
$1.72B
FY2025 Buybacks
$1.14B
Q3 FY2026 FCF
$1.31B
FY2026 FCF (Estimate)
~$4B
FY2023 Peak Buybacks
$7.22B
Retained Earnings (FY2025)
$59.68B
Treasury Stock (FY2025)
$36.36B
Forward EPS Consensus
$22.71
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company demonstrates strong cost discipline with operating margins held near 19% through a severe agricultural equipment downturn (revenue -26% peak-to-trough from FY2023's $60.25B record to FY2025's $44.67B), while maintaining an uninterrupted dividend and solid free cash flow generation of $3.23B in FY2025. Q3 FY2026 shows the first year-over-year improvement in both revenue (+4.8%) and EPS (+7.4%), signaling cyclical bottoming with management guidance and analyst consensus projecting ~26% earnings recovery to $22.71 forward EPS. However, the stock trades near its 52-week high at 30.2x forward P/E with a premium Price/Book of 6.6x, pricing in much of the expected recovery and leaving limited margin of safety should the rebound prove slower or shallower than anticipated.
Macro: The Fed is pricing extreme hawkishness with 95% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026 (+2.7pp week-over-week), while US recession risk sits at 10% (+1pp WoW). UK and Japan recession odds are 10% and 6% respectively. Bond yields are easing per Kiplinger, supporting cyclical relief rallies. DE is benefiting from less direct AI-data-center capex exposure than CAT and is outperforming AGCO in agricultural machinery.