Hold with mandatory collar for NVDA binary; auto-upgrade above $510 on RSI >50, auto-downgrade below $429 on volume >30M
The Hold rating is correct: AMD's exceptional fundamentals (50% revenue growth, 164% net income growth, $8.84B TTM FCF) are undermined by a broken technical pattern (six-pivot lower-high sequence, MACD line -6.34, price $23.83 below VWMA) and AMD/NVDA relative-strength decoupling. The collar structure is the alpha source — prior naked Holds through binary catalysts produced -1.6% to -4.3% alpha losses. The auto-upgrade/downgrade triggers are binding operational rules, not analytical suggestions, designed to enforce the framework mechanically and prevent recurring alpha-bleed. Capital from any trim stays in AVGO per binding rules.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Weekly close below $429 with volume >30M shares | Trim 15-20% |
| Failed 3rd-4th attempt at $505-515 overhead supply zone | Trim 15-20% |
| Trim executed | Redeploy capital to AVGO, not back into AMD |
| At current $466 level | Hold core position unchanged — no add, no trim |
AMD's pullback from $584 to $466 is a bull market consolidation offering an asymmetric risk/reward setup, with fundamentals accelerating (50% revenue growth, 54% gross margins, 156% EPS growth) and the company positioned to benefit from custom silicon trends on both merchant accelerator and partnership sides.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI | 44.16 | neutral |
| MACD | -6.34 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -6.52 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.18 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 486.54 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 509.94 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 327.73 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle | 487.06 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | 536.51 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower | 437.61 | neutral |
| VWMA | 490.25 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Weekly close below $429 with volume >30M shares
Then: Downgrade to Underweight
AMD is positioned to benefit from custom silicon trends as both a merchant accelerator vendor and a custom silicon partner, not as a pure victim of displacement.
↩ rebuts: “Bear argument that Marvell-Google deal signals hyperscalers abandoning general-purpose accelerators”
EV: +50%+ · concedes: The bear is correct that a 10-15% pullback from $584 to $466 is underway; AMD is volatile and high-beta names get whipsawed in rotation; The bear case requires multiple adverse outcomes (earnings misses, AI demand rollover, custom silicon displacement, macro headwinds) but these risks are real; Until the 200-day SMA at $327.73 is threatened, the long-term thesis cannot be considered broken
AMD's 292% parabolic move has already priced in the most optimistic scenario, leaving the stock with no contrarian upside and only consensus risk at elevated valuation (119x TTM P/E) with asymmetric downside to $327-400 if $429 support breaks.
EV: -$145 to $200 (40-50% downside to $327-400 range) · concedes: AMD is a great company over a 3-5 year horizon; AMD will likely be a winner with proper position sizing and willingness to ride volatility; The $400-430 zone would offer better risk/reward for fresh buyers
→ vs conservative: The 119x trailing P/E is not a death sentence when forward P/E is 30x and the market prices future earnings
→ vs conservative: Inventory at 73% of quarterly revenue and 42% AR increase are scaling artifacts, not warning signs—the inventory-to-revenue ratio is falling
→ vs conservative: The AMD vs NVDA decoupling is a healthy correction within a structural uptrend, not a trend reversal
→ vs conservative: Marvell-Google custom chip deal is not existential—AMD has rumored Google custom work and is on both sides of the trade
→ vs conservative: Beta of 2.49 means upside capture, not just downside risk; trim at 429 pre-commits to selling the bottom
→ vs neutral: Waiting for NVDA earnings confirmation means buying the day after an 8-12% gap, surrendering half the upside
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 510 close and confirmation is opportunity cost masquerading as prudence
→ vs conservative: HOLD is fear dressed up as intellectual honesty, too passive for this asymmetric setup
| ATR | 30.50 | neutral |
Support: 437.61 · 429 · 400 · 387 | Resistance: 486.54 · 490.25 · 509.94 · 536.51
Short-term downtrend with price $466.42 below all three MAs; 10 EMA ($486.54) overhead resistance, 50 SMA ($509.94) medium-term breakdown level, 200 SMA ($327.73) long-term safety net. RSI neutral-weak at 44.16 with room to fall; MACD bearish but histogram just flipped positive (+0.18). Bollinger Lower Band at $437.61 is the key near-term support line; ATR elevated at $30.50 warrants position sizing down. Composite verdict: SHORT-TERM BEARISH · MEDIUM-TERM CAUTIOUS · LONG-TERM BULLISH.
Market Cap
$761.4 B
P/E (TTM)
118.98
Forward P/E
30.15
P/B
11.32
PEG
1.1
Beta
2.489
EPS (TTM)
$3.92
Forward EPS Estimate
$15.47
52-Week High
$584.73
52-Week Low
$149.22
50-Day MA
$510.42
200-Day MA
$326.67
Revenue (TTM)
$41.305B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$23.017B (55.7%)
EBITDA (TTM)
$9.562B (23.1%)
Net Income (TTM)
$6.469B (15.6%)
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.536B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
53.8%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$1.990B
Q2 2026 Operating Margin
17.3%
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2.297B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$1.38
Q2 2026 R&D
$2.528B (21.9% of revenue)
Q2 2026 Revenue Growth YoY
+50.1%
Q2 2026 Net Income Growth YoY
+164%
Q2 2026 EPS Growth YoY
+156%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$84.464B
Cash & ST Investments (Q2 2026)
$13.111B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$8.468B
Accounts Receivable (Q2 2026)
$7.281B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$4.276B
Long-Term Debt (Q2 2026)
$2.351B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$67.224B
Goodwill & Intangibles (Q2 2026)
$41.105B
Current Ratio
2.61
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$2.366B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
-$808M
Free Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$1.558B
FCF (TTM)
$8.841B
Gross Margin (TTM)
55.7%
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.3%
Net Margin (TTM)
15.6%
ROE (TTM)
10.2%
ROA (TTM)
5.1%
FCF Margin (TTM)
~21.4%
Strengths
Concerns
AMD is executing exceptionally with Q2 2026 revenue of $11.54B (+50.1% YoY) driven by AI accelerator demand, gross margins expanding ~14 percentage points to ~54%, and TTM free cash flow of $8.84B creating a fortress balance sheet with $13.1B in cash; however, the stock trades at 119x trailing P/E requiring the Street's consensus EPS forecast of $15.47 (4x TTM) to materialize, while the 2.49x beta and elevated inventory levels (+27% YoY) present meaningful risks if AI data center demand slows or competitive pressures intensify from NVIDIA's dominant CUDA ecosystem.
Macro: Soft-landing-with-no-cut regime: Fed parking rates high (85% zero cuts in 2026) while Treasury buybacks engineer long-yield declines. Recession risk muted at 8% via Polymarket. Dollar weaker on Treasury signaling. Risk-off sector rotation (tech down, healthcare/materials/consumer disc up). VIX elevated but market ended higher on the week. This combination is bullish for duration assets but does not bail out cyclical/high-multiple AI hardware selling on demand concerns.