Underweight DE: Trim 25-30% on strength to $710-720, preserve structural floor exposure for Q4 catalyst
DE warrants Underweight at 60-65% benchmark weight—not full exit or aggressive 40-50% trim—because (1) risk/reward is genuinely 4:1 asymmetric at current levels, (2) structural floor at $634/$577 remains intact with ROE 18.24%, FCF $4.52B, and current ratio 2.13, and (3) the 9/16 binding lesson showed Underweight at materially identical setup forfeited -1.3% alpha when structural floor held and catalyst hadn't arrived. The 60-65% band captures the asymmetry without fighting the floor; trim zones are now reachable ($710-720 within 1-2.5% of spot), differentiating this from the prior passive Hold. Mandatory Q4 FY26 reassessment is the binding catalyst for next directional call.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price reaches $710-720 on volume >1.5M shares | Trim 25-30% of position to reach 60-65% benchmark weight |
| Price sustained below $683 (10 EMA) on close | Tactical stop triggered on residual position |
| Price reaches $669-678 (10 EMA/20 SMA confluence) | Add 50% normal conviction on declining volume |
| Price reaches $650-660 (50 SMA retest) | Add 75% normal conviction on confirmed basing |
| Price above $690 with fading MACD | No fresh adds—31x valuation too rich without catalyst |
DE is an industrial powerhouse emerging from a cyclical trough with confirmed sequential earnings recovery, structural tailwinds in construction and precision agriculture, dominant competitive positioning, and a fresh technical breakout that aligns with improving fundamentals.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | $703.12 | bullish |
| 10_ema | $683.37 | bullish |
| 50_sma | $634.41 | bullish |
| 200_sma | $577.66 | bullish |
| macd | +16.85 | bullish |
| macds | +16.96 | bullish |
| macdh | -0.11 | neutral |
| rsi | 66.29 | bullish |
| boll | $671.98 | neutral |
| boll_ub | $720.33 | bullish |
| boll_lb | $623.62 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Sustained close below $665 on volume >1.5M with hawkish follow-through
Then: Accelerate to Sell recommendation
Construction & Forestry is a structural, not cyclical, growth story
↩ rebuts: “Bear claim that cyclical demand will collapse”
EV: +2.4% · concedes: Tariffs are a known, manageable margin noise rather than thesis-breaker; The 47% YTD move represents an initial installment on recovery, not the entire move; Forward estimates implying +26% EPS growth could be subject to revision if macro deteriorates
DE at $703 is a sell—a mature momentum trade priced for a recovery already priced in, sitting atop a hawkish Fed pivot, a weakening farm cycle, and a valuation with no margin of safety.
EV: -$703 to $634 (10% downside to 50 SMA support) · concedes: Q2 was above seasonal norms with $13.09B revenue and $6.55 EPS; Q3 did post +7.4% YoY EPS growth; DE did successfully pass through input costs (gross margin held at ~36.5-37%); A pullback to $634 would offer more reasonable risk/reward
→ vs neutral: Waiting for a pullback is a fantasy—the hawkish Fed (96% no 2026 cuts) won't deliver a gift-wrapped entry; DE will grind lower as the multiple compresses
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 31x is at two standard deviations above historical norms, not 'undervalued' as framed; Q3 FY26 EPS of $5.10 was down 22% sequentially from Q2's $6.55, confirming the cyclical recovery narrative is cracking
→ vs neutral: Price at $703 versus 52-week high of $705.88 means the construction tailwind is already fully priced in; one bad headline away from reversal
→ vs conservative: CAT tariff costs ($2.2 billion) don't validate DE—the company has equivalent or worse steel and cross-border component exposure, and AGCO weakness is DE's leading indicator, not a relative positive
→ vs conservative: The bullish technical stack (price above 10 EMA, 50, and 200) is exactly what a late-stage melt-up looks like before mean-reversion to the 50 SMA at $634
| atr | 17.17 | neutral |
| vwma | $686.09 | bullish |
| volume | 1.51M | bullish |
| resistance_r2 | $720.33 | neutral |
| resistance_r1 | $704.59 | neutral |
| support_s1 | $683.37 | bullish |
| support_s2 | $671.98 | bullish |
| support_s3 | $634.41 | bullish |
Support: 683.37 · 671.98 · 665.45 · 634.41 · 623.62 | Resistance: 704.59 · 720.33
DE is in a decisive bullish breakout phase, with price ($703.12) sitting above all key moving averages in a classic bull-stack formation (price > 50 SMA > 200 SMA). The 10 EMA ($683.37) is acting as dynamic support while the upper Bollinger band ($720.33) represents the next resistance trigger. MACD remains deeply bullish (+16.85 vs +16.96 signal) though the marginal negative histogram (-0.11) signals a potential near-term pause, and RSI at 66.29 indicates healthy upside momentum without overbought conditions. VWMA ($686.09) below the close confirms volume-weighted accumulation supporting the rally, with ATR of 17.17 suggesting elevated volatility that warrants disciplined position sizing. The stock has made consistent higher highs and higher lows since mid-August, validating the uptrend structure, though a close below the 10 EMA ($683) would weaken the immediate bullish case.
Market Cap
$189.58 billion
Share Price
~$703
52-Week High
$705.88
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Average
$632.06
200-Day Average
$578.34
Beta
0.911
P/E (TTM)
39.04
Forward P/E
30.96
PEG Ratio
1.59
Price/Book
6.77
EPS (TTM)
$18.01
Forward EPS
$22.71
Dividend Yield
0.95%
FY2025 Revenue
$44.67B
FY2025 Gross Profit
$16.30B
FY2025 Net Income
$5.03B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$18.50
FY2025 EBITDA
$11.66B
FY2025 Operating Margin
18.8%
FY2024 Revenue
$50.52B
FY2024 Gross Profit
$19.50B
FY2024 Net Income
$7.10B
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$25.62
FY2024 EBITDA
$14.67B
FY2024 Operating Margin
22.6%
FY2023 Revenue
$60.25B
FY2023 Gross Profit
$22.31B
FY2023 Net Income
$10.17B
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$34.63
FY2023 EBITDA
$17.48B
FY2023 Operating Margin
24.2%
FY2022 Revenue
$51.28B
FY2022 Gross Profit
$15.73B
FY2022 Net Income
$7.13B
FY2022 Diluted EPS
$23.28
FY2022 EBITDA
$12.08B
FY2022 Operating Margin
17.6%
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$12.35B
Q3 FY26 Gross Profit
$4.41B
Q3 FY26 Operating Income
$2.34B
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$1.38B
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$5.10
Q3 FY26 EBITDA
$3.20B
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$13.09B
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$1.77B
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$9.34B
Q1 FY26 Net Income
$0.66B
Q1 FY26 Diluted EPS
$2.42
Q4 FY25 Revenue
$12.09B
Q4 FY25 Net Income
$1.07B
Q4 FY25 Diluted EPS
$3.93
Q3 FY25 Revenue
$11.78B
Q3 FY25 Net Income
$1.29B
Q3 FY25 Diluted EPS
$4.75
Total Assets
$107.6B
Total Liabilities
$79.6B
Total Equity
$28.0B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93B
Short-term Investments
$1.35B
Receivables
$59.4B
Finance Receivables
$51.6B
Inventory
$7.81B
Net PPE
$15.4B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$5.4B
Total Debt
$64.2B
Net Debt
$54.9B
Working Capital
$42.2B
Current Ratio
2.13
Debt/Equity
230.3%
FY2025 Operating CF
$7.46B
FY2025 CapEx
$4.23B
FY2025 FCF
$3.23B
FY2025 Dividends Paid
$1.72B
FY2025 Buybacks
$1.14B
FY2024 Operating CF
$9.23B
FY2024 CapEx
$4.80B
FY2024 FCF
$4.43B
FY2024 Dividends Paid
$1.61B
FY2024 Buybacks
$4.01B
FY2023 Operating CF
$8.59B
FY2023 CapEx
$4.47B
FY2023 FCF
$4.12B
FY2023 Dividends Paid
$1.43B
FY2023 Buybacks
$7.22B
FY2022 Operating CF
$4.70B
FY2022 CapEx
$3.79B
FY2022 FCF
$0.91B
FY2022 Dividends Paid
$1.31B
FY2022 Buybacks
$3.60B
Q3 FY26 FCF
$1.305B
Q2 FY26 FCF
$874M
Q1 FY26 FCF
-$1.578B
Q4 FY25 FCF
$2.628B
Q3 FY25 FCF
$1.844B
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.76%
Operating Margin
13.37%
Net Profit Margin
10.17%
Payout Ratio
~34%
Retained Earnings (TTM)
$59.0B to $62.2B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality cyclical industrial emerging from a significant earnings downcycle, with revenue having declined 26% from its FY2023 peak of $60.25B to $44.67B in FY2025 and net income down 51% to $5.03B. The company is trading at premium valuation multiples (P/E 39x TTM, 31x forward) as the market prices in a credible recovery scenario, supported by sequential quarterly improvement in Q2 and Q3 FY26, strong balance sheet with $10.28B in liquid resources, solid FCF generation even at trough levels, and long-term secular tailwinds in precision agriculture and autonomous machinery.
Macro: The macro backdrop is decisively hawkish: the Fed raised rates for the first time since 2023 with 96% probability of no cuts in 2026 (+2.8pp week-over-week), though this is being digested as 'Fed uncertainty faded' with bond yields easing. Recession risk has collapsed to just 8% (-13pp in one week), supporting a soft-landing thesis. The Trump-Xi summit is unlikely to resolve the tariff overhang, leaving sector-wide margin headwinds intact. The environment is mixed for capital-intensive cyclicals like DE: soft-landing demand supports are real, but financing costs and farm-income compression from higher rates are structural headwinds.