Hold at 3% with widened trim bands $700-715 and tightened tactical stop $666-667; no adds until MACD reversal, $700+ breakout with volume >2.5M, or pullback to 50 SMA $630
DE is a high-quality cyclical priced for execution perfection at a moment when early-cycle momentum is deteriorating and multiple expansion runway is exhausted. The structural floor integrity ($630 50 SMA, $575 200 SMA, both intact and rising), the franchise quality (18.24% ROE, $4.52B FCF, captive financing moat, sub-market beta 0.91), and the soft-landing macro (8% recession odds) all argue against trimming aggressively. The fading MACD histogram, failed $700.64 retest for 13+ sessions, 30 forward P/E 30-40% above historical, and seasonal Q2 FY27 headwind all argue against adding. Hold at 3% portfolio maximum, no adds, widened trim bands at $700-715 on volume confirmation, hard stop at $595, tactical stop at $666-667, mandatory Q1 FY27 earnings reassessment, and explicit upgrade/downgrade triggers tied to specific technical and fundamental conditions.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| At or near $684 | No adds; maintain 3% maximum (reduced from 4%) |
| Price reaches $700-715 with volume >1.5M | Trim position in widened trim zone |
| Price declines to $595 (hard stop) | Exit position below 200 SMA with buffer |
| Price reaches $666-667 | Tactical stop triggered (one ATR per Neutral Analyst) |
Deere is structurally re-rating from a $184B industrial franchise into a smart-agriculture and AI-enabled services platform, with earnings power driving gains independent of multiple expansion or rate cuts.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 677.71 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 630.11 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 575.44 | bullish |
| MACD Line | 16.42 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 17.24 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | −0.82 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 60.62 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 714.85 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 667.39 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 17.26 | neutral |
Support: 575.44 · 630.11 · 667.39 · 677.71 | Resistance: 700.64 · 714.85
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price breaks $700+ with volume >2.5M
Then: Consider adding position
Valuation is justified by earnings growth trajectory; multiple compresses as earnings advance
↩ rebuts: “Refutes 'P/E 38 is too expensive' bear argument”
· concedes: The bear has a valid point that the easy money has been made — a 47% one-year return is not a fresh entry; The entry needs to be tactical, not emotional; 47% one-year return is not a fresh entry point — right bull play is to hold position, not chase, and wait for tactical entries
Deere & Company is a quality franchise with cyclical exposure, valued at a cyclical peak, with a 47% one-year tailwind already in the price, a captive finance book that is a hidden credit risk, and an AI story that has yet to produce measurable revenue. The risk/reward at current levels is materially worse than at lower entry points.
EV: -16% to -8% (targets: $575 to $667, with potential to $500-$550 on earnings miss) · concedes: Stacks of bullish moving averages are technically present; Deere is a quality franchise with strong brand moat; Earnings growth trajectory is currently positive; AI/smart-ag transition is a real long-term structural theme; Soft-landing consensus could prove correct; Replacement cycle demand is real at customer level
→ vs conservative: MACD histogram negative at minus 0.82 is temporary digestion after 9.6% one-day spike, not distribution; MACD line still at 16.42 well above zero; anyone who sold ag machinery eight sessions into negative MACD would have missed 47% prior run
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 30 vs 10-year average of 21-22 is not expensive for 0.91 beta, 18.24% ROE company with captive financing moat; PEG of 1.55 is fair price for asymmetric quality
→ vs conservative: Credit exposure on $59.4 billion receivables is relative-strength signal, not idiosyncratic risk; AGCO is the marginal loser in cycle (named Zacks Bear of the Day), not Deere; Deere has balance sheet to absorb deterioration that would be existential for smaller players
→ vs conservative: Treating 95% no-cut probability as a ceiling when it should be viewed as already priced-in, making any dovish Fed surprise an unexpected tailwind for multiple expansion
→ vs neutral: Waiting for pullback to 50 SMA at 630 means betting against structural uptrend that has held every dip since August; waiting for close above 700 means chasing after missing the breakout
→ vs neutral: Risk-reward at 684 is not balanced: 13% downside to 595 versus 7-9% near-term upside to 700 and 35-50 upside on next leg to 735-745; this is favorably skewed asymmetric bet, not hold-worthy risk-reward
→ vs neutral: 10 EMA at 677 has been tested multiple times and held; that's the floor, not a reason to stand aside
DE is in a confirmed multi-month uptrend following a major breakout on 2026-09-02 (intraday high of 700.64, +9.6% on heavy volume). After a sharp impulse move, the stock has entered a healthy consolidation/pullback phase near prior highs. Short-term momentum is cooling but the medium- and long-term structures remain firmly bullish with all three moving averages stacked higher. The bias is constructively bullish on pullbacks, with tactical traders advised not to chase at current levels (683.99) given fading momentum. Recommended stops are 666–667 (1× ATR) or 649 (2× ATR) for long positions.
Market Cap
$184.4B
P/E (TTM)
38.08
Forward P/E
30.12
PEG Ratio
1.55
Price/Book
6.59
Dividend Yield
0.95%
Beta
0.91
52-Week High
$705.88
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-DMA
$628.28
200-DMA
$576.19
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.07B
Gross Margin (TTM)
25.2%
Operating Margin (TTM)
13.4%
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.60B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87B
Profit Margin (TTM)
10.17%
Return on Equity
18.24%
Return on Assets
3.76%
Total Assets
$107.6B
Total Equity
$28.04B
Total Debt
$64.18B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Debt/Equity
230.3%
Current Ratio
2.13
Working Capital
$42.25B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93B
Receivables
$59.37B
Inventory
$7.81B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52B
Operating CF (Q4 FY26)
$2.21B
Operating CF (Q3 FY26)
$1.93B
Operating CF (Q2 FY26)
-$0.89B
Operating CF (Q1 FY26)
$3.99B
FCF (Q4 FY26)
$1.31B
FCF (Q3 FY26)
$0.87B
FCF (Q2 FY26)
-$1.58B
FCF (Q1 FY26)
$2.63B
CapEx (Q4 FY26)
-$0.90B
CapEx (Q3 FY26)
-$1.06B
CapEx (Q2 FY26)
-$0.69B
CapEx (Q1 FY26)
-$1.37B
Quarterly Dividend
~$1.62/share
Annualized Dividend
~$6.48
EPS (TTM)
$17.96
Forward EPS
$22.71
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$5.10
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$2.42
Q1 FY26 Diluted EPS
$3.93
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$12.35B
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$13.09B
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$9.34B
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$12.09B
Q4 FY26 Operating Income
$2.336B
Q3 FY26 Operating Income
$2.728B
Q2 FY26 Operating Income
$1.288B
Q1 FY26 Operating Income
$1.895B
Q4 FY26 Net Income
$1.379B
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$1.773B
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$0.656B
Q1 FY26 Net Income
$1.065B
Diluted Share Count (Q4 FY26)
270.7M
Diluted Share Count (Q4 FY25)
271.4M
Tangible Book Value
$22.58B
Net PPE
$15.4B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a mega-cap ($184.4B) agricultural and construction machinery leader trading at a premium P/E of 38.08x with strong earnings recovery trajectory (TTM EPS $17.96 → Forward EPS $22.71). The company demonstrates robust operating leverage with 13.4% operating margins and 18.24% ROE, while generating substantial free cash flow of $4.52B TTM despite seasonal quarterly volatility. The high Debt/Equity of 230.3% is structural to John Deere Financial Services rather than operational stress, supported by a healthy current ratio of 2.13 and $8.93B in cash reserves.
Macro: Rates: Polymarket 95% probability NO Fed cuts in 2026 ($8.4M volume, +2pp wk); 10-year Treasury ~5%; no multiple-expansion macro tailwind. Growth: 8% US recession probability by end-2026 (Polymarket, $1.97M vol); firmly soft-landing consensus. Energy: Oil rolling over — 1% chance new all-time high by Sept 30, 12% by year-end, 11% chance WTI $110 (down -23.5pp wk); positive for farm input costs. Geopolitics: US-Iran nuclear deal 0% by Sept 30; 88% probability NO qualifying diplomatic meeting; tail risk receded. Tariffs: Structural headwind; CAT ~$2.2B; DE not immune on imported components; response is product mix shift to software/precision-ag.