Maintain 80-90% benchmark weight with $657 trailing stop; Q4 FY26 earnings is binding catalyst for reassessment
The HOLD consensus across all three analysts is directionally correct—80-90% benchmark sizing (not full weight, not below benchmark) captures cycle participation without passive underperform exposure while respecting the asymmetric risk/reward where bear stress case ($550, -19%) materially outweighs bull near-term target ($720, +6.6%). Q4 FY26 earnings is the binding catalyst: a clean print (gross margin >26%, stable delinquencies, normalized tax rate, raised FY27 guide) confirms the cycle thesis and justifies continued Hold positioning, while disappointment on any metric accelerates underweight.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Rally to $695-705 on volume confirmation | Trim 15-20% of existing position |
| Price above $647 | No new adds; reject premature re-engagement |
| Price in $618-647 zone | New adds permitted where R/R flips positive with 20-25% upside vs 8-10% downside |
| Default positioning | Maintain 80-90% of benchmark weight |
Deere is the right kind of expensive at the right point in the cycle, with a unique strategic catalyst (JD AI assistant) that fundamentally re-rates the business model from cyclical iron-selling to a recurring-revenue smart-equipment platform.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $671.57 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $623.01 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $570.25 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 60.84 | neutral |
| MACD Line | 19.31 | bullish |
| MACD Signal Line | 17.14 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.17 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band (2σ) | $720.01 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $647.11 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band (2σ) | $574.22 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Sustained close below $657 on volume >1.5M
Then: Assess trimming existing position
JD AI assistant represents a fundamental business model transition from cyclical equipment sales to a recurring-revenue smart-equipment platform with data ecosystem lock-in.
↩ rebuts: “Bear dismisses JD as a marketing story rather than strategic pivot”
EV: +6.6% (Bollinger upper band at $720.01 near-term); +18-27% (FY27 earnings of $28-32 as longer-term re-rating catalyst) · concedes: Higher-for-longer rates are a legitimate concern, though already largely priced in and partially offset by Financial Services net interest margin benefit; Sales 'slump' narrative reflects current weakness the JD is specifically designed to reverse; P/E 37.6 is elevated but Forward P/E of 29.79 is compressing with 25-40% forward earnings growth making PEG of 1.57 reasonable; Near 52-week high at $705.88 (current $675.74) but 5-7% upside to prior high and ~9% to upper band remains meaningful; 40%+ YTD rally means the market is 'discovering' the recovery not completing it — biggest gains come 12-24 months AFTER initial inflection
DE at $675.74 prices in a multi-year cycle recovery, successful AI monetization, multiple expansion, and zero disruption — a scenario requiring five simultaneous tailwinds that has modest probability; the risk/reward asymmetry favors waiting for a pullback to $610-625 or deeper to $570-590 before adding longs.
EV: $550 (bear stress case: -19% drawdown) · concedes: ROE of 18.2% is genuine quality strength (though buttressed by leverage); FCF of $4.52B TTM is real financial resilience; Gross margins above 36% represents real pricing power (structural, not just cyclical); Bear re-grades bull's 12 signals: 3 strong bullish signals, 4 moderate with caveats, 5 flip bearish on closer inspection — acknowledging the bull has legitimate points on FCF, margins, and ROE quality
→ vs conservative: Bear case at $550 (-19%) vs $720 (+6.6%) framed too narrowly; doesn't account for FY27 earnings potential of $28-32 at 20-22x multiple yielding $560-$700 near-term and $750-800 in 18 months
→ vs conservative: Comparing current 29.79x P/E to historical 15-18x norm is wrong anchor; structural margin profile has fundamentally re-rated with 36.5% gross margins held through trough vs 30.7% in FY22
→ vs conservative: Tariff de-escalation at 88% and 7% recession odds make planning environment for ag capex more constructive, not less; DE proven ability to hold margins through entire rate cycle
→ vs conservative: Conservative sizing of below-benchmark weight and half-size on 50 SMA break is too cautious given ATR of $18.50 (2.7%) is normal volatility and $657 stop provides appropriate ~1 ATR risk
→ vs conservative: Bear case requires stacking three unlikely assumptions: fake cycle inflection, multiple compression despite structural improvement, and margin reversion to FY22 levels despite 36% gross margins earned through trough
→ vs neutral: Framing of '65-100% above historical norms' for P/E multiple sounds alarming until recognizing historical norm was a structurally lower-margin business pre-precision-agriculture re-rating
→ vs neutral: Waiting for $647-$660 add zone is low-conviction entry when JD rollout narrative has weeks of news flow ahead and Q3 inflection is fresh; CPI or FOMC could rip stock to $720+ before pullback arrives
→ vs neutral: 94% zero rate cut odds and potential hike are not as hostile as rate-sensitivity headline suggests; DE has proven $3-4.5B FCF generation through entire rate cycle at current margin levels
| ATR(14) |
| $18.50 (2.7%) |
| neutral |
| 20-day VWMA | $668.23 | bullish |
| Price vs 10 EMA | +$4.17 above | bullish |
| Price vs 50 SMA | +$52.73 (+8.5%) | bullish |
| Price vs 200 SMA | +$105.49 (+18.5%) | bullish |
| Price vs VWMA | +$7.51 above | bullish |
Support: 671.57 · 668.23 · 647.11 · 623.01 · 570.25 · 574.22 | Resistance: 698.37 · 720.01
DE completed a powerful ~31% rally from its May 21 swing low (~$530) to a verified September 2 peak of $698.37, with the most explosive move occurring August 19-20 when price jumped ~$40 from $580 on volume of 3.2M shares. The current September 11 close of $675.74 represents a 2.7% pullback from the peak, with price resting on the rising 10 EMA ($671.57) — a classic dynamic support "rest" pattern. All three major moving averages are in bullish alignment (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) with the 50 SMA sitting ~$53 above the 200 SMA, indicating a healthy structural gap. Momentum indicators show cooling without breakdown: RSI at 60.84 is neither overbought nor oversold, and MACD histogram has contracted to +2.17 from its September peak, signaling deceleration rather than reversal. Volume during the current pullback (~0.9M-1.3M shares) is below average, suggesting low-pressure profit-taking rather than institutional distribution. Risk parameters based on ATR of $18.50 suggest stops at $657 (tight), $639 (normal), or $620 (wide at 50 SMA).
Market Cap
$182.2B
P/E (TTM)
37.60
Forward P/E
29.79
PEG Ratio
1.57
Price/Book
6.51
Dividend Yield
0.96%
Beta
0.91
52-Week High
$705.88
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Avg
$622.05
200-Day Avg
$571.24
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.07B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.60B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87B
Operating Margin
17.48%
Net Margin
10.17%
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.76%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52B
FCF Yield
~2.5%
Total Assets
$106.0B
Total Equity
$26.0B
Total Debt
$64.25B
Net Debt
$55.62B
Current Ratio
2.13
Debt/Equity
2.48x
Cash & Equivalents
$8.28B
Receivables
$53.86B
FY25 Revenue (Trough)
$44.67B
FY23 Revenue (Peak)
$60.25B
FY25 Diluted EPS (Trough)
$18.50
FY26 Forward EPS Consensus
$22.69
FY25 Gross Margin
36.5%
FY25 Operating Margin
18.8%
FY25 Net Margin
11.3%
FY25 R&D
$2.31B
FY25 CapEx
$4.23B
FY25 Shareholder Returns
$2.86B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) is a high-quality industrial cyclical in early-stage recovery, trading at premium valuation (P/E 37.6) near 52-week highs with risk/reward appearing balanced. The fundamental backdrop is constructive—Q3 FY26 marked the first positive YoY revenue growth after 8 quarters of declines, FCF generation remains strong at $4.52B TTM, and ROE of 18%+ demonstrates durable competitive advantages. FY25 represented the cycle trough with $18.50 EPS versus FY23's peak of $34.63, with consensus expecting FY26 EPS of ~$22.69 and potential for $28-32 in FY27-28 as the cycle normalizes. However, elevated valuation, high net debt ($55.62B), and receivables concentration (51% of assets) create meaningful risks that warrant tactical patience for better entry points at $570-590.