Underweight via disciplined two-tranche trim at $370-380/$388-395 with half-benchmark sizing and 4-5 month bear put spread hedge
Underweight via two-tranche execution with half-benchmark sizing is optimal because: (1) directional bearishness is unanimous across all analysts but full SELL forfeits asymmetric participation in positively-skewed cash-floor template where 09-15/09-16/09-17/09-18 reflections empirically prove capped alpha from max conviction; (2) $27.4B net cash prevents forced unwind but optionality to survive downturn is not optionality to grow; (3) $405 close is mechanical upgrade-to-Hold trigger (not stop loss) per META 09-18 cross-ticker lesson; (4) bear put spread solves expensive naked put problem by reducing net debit 40-50% while explicitly conceding further downside below $285 as regime-break signal; (5) sizing discipline produces +0.9% to +1.5% alpha on directionally wrong calls in recent memory, proving down-calibrated trim magnitude IS the alpha mechanism. Price target $310 over 3-6 months.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| First tranche - execute over next 3-5 sessions | Trim ~50% of position at $370-380 (middle of consolidation range) |
| Second tranche - limit sells | Set limit sells at $388-395 to capture relief squeeze into 200 SMA rejection zone |
| Target sizing | Target ~50-60% of benchmark weight (half-benchmark sufficient to express directional view without catastrophic tracking error) |
| If second tranche never fills | Acceptable - already captured bulk of underweight at favorable levels |
TSLA is a platform company in the middle of an investment cycle, trading at trough earnings with peak optionality.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 397.06 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 349.60 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 364.16 | bullish |
| rsi | 58.61 | bullish |
| macd | 4.66 | bullish |
| macd_signal | 3.84 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | 0.82 | bullish |
| boll | 360.22 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 377.62 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 342.82 | neutral |
| atr | 13.27 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close below $350 with volume (consolidation failure)
Then: Add to Underweight on weakness - signals consolidation failure
↩ rebuts: “Bear's margin collapse argument (17% to 1.4%)”
· concedes: The 200 SMA at $397 is the real resistance — the bear's strongest technical argument is granted; The bear's disciplined analysis of trailing numbers is respected, but those numbers are rearview mirror data, not forward signal
TSLA's $1.48T market cap on 1.4% operating margins with 344x trailing P/E and 170x forward P/E is a bubble that requires a perfect future to justify, with asymmetric downside risk as any crack in the bull case triggers severe multiple compression.
EV: ~+12% bull, ~-5% base, ~-20% bear, ~-40% tail; risk-weighted expected value is negative · concedes: BYD is a real competitive threat, not Rivian; European FSD regulatory approval is real; $27.4B net cash provides downside cushion; Energy storage is growing (though still ~10-15% of revenue)
→ vs conservative: Trimming fifteen percent while maintaining core exposure is not prudence — the 27 billion net cash thesis collapses when the market reprices the multiple, not cash, and Q2 2026 FCF turned negative at minus 1.1 billion dollars while operating margin compressed to 1.4 percent in operating distress
→ vs conservative: SpaceX merger at 66 percent by year-end 2027, European FSD approval, Roadster preorders, and 580 megawatt battery event are irrelevant on a 1 to 3 month horizon — merger probability by end of 2026 is only 20 percent, meaning paying for optionality that may not crystallize in a year, and Optimus revenue timeline just got pushed to 2029 removing the biggest near-term growth narrative
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmed break of 397 or failure at 377 before pulling the trigger means watching a 50 dollar move happen without them — bullish momentum signatures building underneath multi-month overhead resistance at the 200 SMA is not a buy signal but a coiled spring that fires in the direction of the prevailing trend which is down
Support: 342.82 · 349.6 · 350 · 360 · 360.22 · 335 | Resistance: 377.62 · 378.36 · 397 · 397.06 · 400
The multi-timeframe analysis reveals a classic bottoming/recovery pattern: short-term and medium-term trends are stacked bullish (price > 10 EMA > 50 SMA), but the 200 SMA at ~$397 remains unchallenged overhead resistance. The MACD bullish crossover on 2026-09-04 marked the first sustained positive MACD regime since mid-June, with histogram expansion from -0.04 to +1.09 on the crossover day. RSI registered a higher-low bullish divergence through August (25.4 → 27.3 → 36.9 → 58.6) even as price made a lower low in late July, a constructive structural signal. Bollinger Bands show the 20-SMA (middle band) rising from ~$324 on 2026-08-19 to $360.22, while price is now testing the upper band at $377.62 after today's intraday high of $378.36. ATR has declined ~30% from its July 23 peak of $19.07 to $13.27, representing a ~3.5% daily range budget suitable for swing trading. The base case favors a pullback entry to the $360-$365 confluence (10 EMA / Bollinger middle) with stops below $349 (50 SMA), targeting $390 then $397 (200 SMA), though a breakout above $377.62 on volume >45M shares would offer an aggressive alternative entry targeting $405-$410.
Market Cap
$1.482 Trillion
P/E (TTM)
344.3x
Forward P/E
170.8x
PEG Ratio
4.35
P/B
17.06x
EPS (TTM)
$1.09
Forward EPS
$2.20
Book Value / Share
$21.99
Revenue (TTM)
$103.6B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$19.5B
Net Income (TTM)
$3.8B
Profit Margin
3.67%
Operating Margin
1.41%
ROE
4.67%
ROA
1.93%
Cash + ST Investments
$43.5B
Total Debt
$16.1B
Net Cash
$27.4B
Current Ratio
1.94x
Free Cash Flow (FY25)
$6.2B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.84B
Operating Cash Flow (FY25)
$14.7B
Capex (FY25)
-$8.5B
Beta
1.845
52-Week High
$498.83
52-Week Low
$297.38
50-Day MA
$350.25
200-Day MA
$397.33
Revenue (FY2025)
$94,827 million
Revenue (FY2024)
$97,690 million
Revenue (FY2023)
$96,773 million
Net Income (FY2025)
$3,794 million
Net Income (FY2024)
$7,130 million
Net Income (FY2023)
$14,999 million
Diluted EPS (FY2025)
$1.08
Diluted EPS (FY2024)
$2.04
Diluted EPS (FY2023)
$4.31
Operating Margin (FY2025)
5.1%
R&D Expense (FY2025)
$6,411 million
Q2'26 Revenue
$28,236 million
Q2'26 Operating Income
$398 million
Q2'26 Capex
-$5,789 million
Q2'26 FCF
-$1,099 million
Total Assets
$148.5B
Stockholders' Equity
$86.9B
Strengths
Concerns
Tesla trades at premium multiples (344x trailing P/E, 17x P/B) despite fundamental deterioration — operating margins have collapsed to 1.41% TTM from a peak of 17% in FY2022, and net income has fallen 75% from $15B to $3.8B as price cuts, Cybertruck ramp costs, and heavy AI/robotics investments compressed profitability. The balance sheet remains exceptional with $27.4B net cash and fortress liquidity, providing downside protection and strategic optionality for future investments in FSD, Optimus, and energy storage, but the near-term operating outlook does not justify current valuation levels without a clear margin recovery signal or meaningful pullback.